West Sioux, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock open playoffs with wins

Sports

HAWARDEN, Iowa (KELO) — The Iowa High School Football playoffs kicked off Friday night and a pair of KELOLAND teams opened the postseason with victories as West Sioux and Central Lyon/George-Little Rock each won their first round matchup.

The Falcons scored 50 unanswered in their 57-7 victory over West Monona, while Central Lyon/George-Little Rock took down Estherville Lincoln Central 38-23.

Iowa High School Football Playoff Results
IHSAA Class 1A Playoffs

First Round

AC/GC 40, South Hamilton, Jewell 22

Beckman, Dyersville 42, South Hardin 6

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 27, Aplington-Parkersburg 13

Dike-New Hartford 49, Eagle Grove 0

MFL-Mar-Mac 18, Denver 13

Pella Christian 42, Mediapolis 21

Regina, Iowa City 41, Cascade,Western Dubuque 19

Ridge View 14, Treynor 0

Sigourney-Keota 34, Durant-Bennett 8

South Central Calhoun 34, Emmetsburg 13

Underwood 49, Nodaway Valley 3

Van Meter 77, Pleasantville 14

West Branch 35, Eldon Cardinal 6

West Sioux 57, West Monona 7

Western Christian 21, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 7

Woodward-Granger 7, Interstate 35,Truro 0

IHSAA Class 2A Playoffs

First Round

Camanche 35, Wahlert, Dubuque 20

Central Lyon 38, Estherville Lincoln Central 23

Clear Lake 41, Unity Christian 28

Greene County 55, Roland-Story, Story City 14

Iowa Falls-Alden 35, Davis County, Bloomfield 25

Mid-Prairie, Wellman 35, Northeast, Goose Lake 28

Monticello 41, Union Community, LaPorte City 35

North Fayette Valley 29, New Hampton 28

OA-BCIG 56, Red Oak 0

PCM, Monroe 14, Clarinda 13

Southeast Valley 46, Sheldon 7

Spirit Lake 46, Osage 20

Waukon 38, West Liberty 34

West Lyon, Inwood 42, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 8

West Marshall, State Center 42, Centerville 0

Williamsburg 40, Clarke, Osceola 0

IHSAA Class A Playoffs

First Round

Earlham 28, Belle Plaine 0

East Buchanan, Winthrop 44, Newman Catholic, Mason City 29

Grundy Center 35, Saint Ansgar 8

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 70, Tri-Center, Neola 54

Lisbon 30, Bellevue 27

Logan-Magnolia 42, Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 14

Lynnville-Sully 40, Highland, Riverside 15

Mount Ayr 34, Madrid 20

North Butler, Greene 12, Starmont 0

North Linn, Troy Mills 46, Nashua-Plainfield 16

North Tama, Traer 23, Wapello 22

South O’Brien, Paullina 21, IKM-Manning 7

Southwest Valley 53, Ogden 22

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 28, Alburnett 6

West Hancock, Britt 43, Alta-Aurelia 7

Woodbury Central, Moville 46, A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 12

IHSAA Eight Man Playoffs

First Round

Audubon 55, Stanton 20

CAM, Anita 66, East Mills 0

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 54, Tripoli 12

Easton Valley 69, Dunkerton 8

English Valleys, North English 36, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 15

Fremont Mills, Tabor 68, Baxter 38

Kee, Lansing 50, Northwood-Kensett 45

Kingsley-Pierson 30, Harris-Lake Park 13

Lenox 52, Lamoni 8

Martensdale-St. Marys 74, B-G-M 52

Montezuma 36, New London 34

Newell-Fonda 63, Janesville 8

Ruthven-Ayrshire 58, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 28

St. Mary’s, Remsen 48, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 12

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 54, Springville 14

WACO, Wayland 39, Edgewood-Colesburg 36

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Continuing The Conversation
See Full Weather Forecast

Trending Stories

Don't Miss!

More Don't Miss