Sports

Friday Night Scoreboard - September 14th

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. - Here are Friday's results from across KELOLAND.

College Volleyball

Florida Atlantic 3 vs. SDSU 0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-19)

SDSU 3 vs. North Florida 1 (25-15, 25-23, 23-25, 25-19)

MSU-Mankato 3 vs. Augustana 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-17)

Northern State 3 vs. Bemidji State 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-9)

USF 3 vs. Upper Iowa 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-18)

Winona State 3 vs. SMSU 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-15)

Women's Soccer

Augustana 2 vs. SMSU 0

Wayne State 2 vs. USF 0 

Boys Golf
Mitchell Invitational

1 Roosevelt 296

2 Spearfish 297

3 Lincoln 300

4 Rapid City Stevens 302

5 O'Gorman 304

*Medalist: Ethan Vikander (Aberdeen Central) 69

High School Volleyball
Sioux Falls Roosevelt Triangular    
Rapid City Stevens def. Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 27-29, 9-25, 25-15, 25-21, 15-10
    
Rapid City Stevens def. Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 25-14, 25-18, 25-21
    
Sioux Falls O'Gorman def. Rapid City Central, 25-18, 25-19, 23-25, 25-18
    
Sioux Falls Roosevelt def. Rapid City Central, 25-14, 25-21, 25-21

High School Football

South Dakota

Aberdeen Central 28, Rapid City Stevens 12
    
Avon 26, Centerville 12
    
Belle Fourche 49, Spearfish 7
    
Bon Homme 54, Lower Brule 0
    
Brandon Valley 47, Rapid City Central 7
    
Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 26, Elk Point-Jefferson 10
    
Brookings 27, Watertown 14
    
Canistota/Freeman 54, Viborg-Hurley 6
    
Canton 28, Beresford 14
    
Clark/Willow Lake 58, Dakota Hills 7
    
Colman-Egan 50, Estelline/Hendricks 0
    
Colome 68, Gayville-Volin 16
    
Corsica-Stickney 54, Scotland 6
    
Dakota Valley 25, Tri-Valley 7
    
Dell Rapids St. Mary 30, De Smet 20
    
Deubrook Area 14, Elkton-Lake Benton 6
    
Deuel 46, Florence/Henry 6
    
Dupree 30, Standing Rock, N.D. 14
    
Eureka/Bowdle 48, Langford 14
    
Faith 34, Edgemont 6
    
Faulkton Area 22, Hitchcock-Tulare 14
    
Garretson 47, Hanson 6
    
Gregory 50, Rapid City Christian 0
    
Groton Area 21, Chamberlain 8
    
Hamlin 56, Great Plains Lutheran 6
    
Harding County 34, Herreid/Selby Area 22
    
Harrisburg 48, Douglas 0
    
Hot Springs 56, Custer 13
    
Howard 60, Irene-Wakonda 57
    
Lead-Deadwood 58, Crow Creek 6
    
Madison 40, Vermillion 0
    
McCook Central/Montrose 21, Wagner 8
    
Milbank Area 45, Aberdeen Roncalli 26
    
Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 54, Flandreau 7
    
New Underwood 60, Newell 6
    
Parker 38, Menno/Marion 16
    
Parkston 38, Platte-Geddes 20
    
Pierre 34, Huron 7
    
Red Cloud 57, St. Francis Indian 0
    
Sioux Falls Christian 47, Sioux Valley 6

Sioux Falls O'Gorman 39, Sioux Falls Lincoln 7

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 35, Yankton 22
    
Sioux Falls Washington 49, Mitchell 12
    
Stanley County 14, Mobridge-Pollock 8

Sturgis 33, St. Thomas More 20

Sully Buttes 58, Warner 40
    
Sunshine Bible Academy 55, Iroquois 14
    
Tea Area 40, Lennox 15
    
Timber Lake 52, Bison 0
    
Tripp-Delmont/Armour/Andes Central/Dakota Christian 40, Burke/South Central 32
    
Waverly-South Shore 25, Tri-State 24
    
West Central 42, Dell Rapids 14
    
Winner 26, Valentine, Neb. 20
    
Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 14, Redfield/Doland 8

Minnesota

AC/GE 30, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 16
    
Ada-Borup/Norman County West 14, Fertile-Beltrami 12
    
Aitkin 14, Virginia 12
    
Albany 36, Little Falls 8
    
Annandale 45, Foley 7
    
Apple Valley 28, Bloomington Jefferson 21
    
BOLD 84, Sauk Centre 13
    
Bagley 43, Cass Lake-Bena 14
    
Barnesville 38, West Central/Ashby 14
    
Barnum 47, East Central 0
    
Becker 27, Rocori 22
    
Benilde-St. Margaret's 47, DeLaSalle 7
    
Bertha-Hewitt 30, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 22
    
Blaine 45, Osseo 10
    
Blooming Prairie 52, Wabasha-Kellogg 6
    
Braham 20, Hinckley-Finlayson 6
    
Brainerd 36, Alexandria 7
    
Breck 38, Concordia Academy 7
    
Breckenridge 48, Roseau 0
    
Burnsville 23, Lakeville South 7
    
Caledonia 61, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 0
    
Cambridge-Isanti 21, Rogers 7
    
Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 47, Fulda 28
    
Centennial 27, Anoka 6
    
Chaska 24, Chanhassen 21
    
Chatfield 14, Triton 0
    
Chisago Lakes 31, Andover 24
    
Cleveland 26, Madelia 20
    
Cloquet 40, Hibbing 0
    
Columbia Heights 49, St. Paul Como Park 10
    
Cook County 36, Nicollet 6
    
Cromwell 46, Ogilvie 20
    
Dassel-Cokato 48, Litchfield 27
    
Dawson-Boyd 58, Lakeview 20
    
Delano 41, Glencoe-Silver Lake 10
    
Detroit Lakes 49, Fergus Falls 7
    
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 28, Thief River Falls 0
    
Dover-Eyota 27, Lewiston-Altura 24
    
Duluth East 15, North Branch 8
    
East Grand Forks 13, Park Rapids 12
    
East Ridge 43, White Bear Lake 28
    
Eastview 17, Shakopee 7
    
Eden Prairie 35, Prior Lake 22
    
Elk River 80, Buffalo 70
    
Ely 18, Lake of the Woods 14
    
Fairmont 26, Waseca 21
    
Floodwood 22, Kelliher/Northome 14
    
Goodhue 28, Kenyon-Wanamingo 0
    
Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 34, Northern Freeze 8
    
Grand Meadow 45, Lanesboro 0
    
Grand Rapids 19, Proctor 14
    
Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 50, Esko 45
    
Hancock 54, Hillcrest Lutheran 15
    
Hastings 24, Park (Cottage Grove) 21
    
Hawley 34, Crookston 14
    
Hayfield 21, Winona Cotter 6
    
Hermantown 14, Duluth Denfeld 8
    
Hill City/Northland 52, Bigfork 38
    
Hills-Beaver Creek 6, Red Rock Central 3
    
Holdingford 25, Eden Valley-Watkins 0
    
Holy Angels 28, St. Louis Park 7
    
Holy Family Catholic 48, Watertown-Mayer 0
    
Houston 56, LeRoy-Ostrander 14
    
Hutchinson 40, Big Lake 12
    
Irondale 21, Forest Lake 7
    
Jackson County Central 47, Blue Earth Area 7
    
Jordan 30, Albert Lea 13
    
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 28, Upsala/Swanville 14
    
Kimball 28, Parkers Prairie 20
    
Kittson County Central 49, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 8
    
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 27, LeSueur-Henderson 24
    
Lakeville North 62, Farmington 34, OT
    
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 34, Staples-Motley 28
    
Mahnomen/Waubun 42, Fosston 0
    
Mahtomedi 39, Hill-Murray 12
    
Mankato West 50, Rochester John Marshall 12
    
Maple Grove 35, Minnetonka 16
    
Maple River 46, Sibley East 6
    
Marshall 62, Worthington 6
    
Martin County West 20, Windom 6
    
Mayer Lutheran 44, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 7
    
Medford 38, Bethlehem Academy 20
    
Melrose 40, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 12
    
Mesabi East 44, Deer River 14
    
Milaca 52, St. Cloud Cathedral 17
    
Minneapolis North 40, St. Paul Harding 6
    
Minneapolis Roosevelt 49, St. Paul Humboldt 21
    
Minneapolis South 25, St. Anthony 19
    
Minneapolis Washburn 49, St. Paul Highland Park 27
    
Minneota 33, Canby 20
    
Minnewaska 43, Montevideo 0
    
Monticello 34, St. Francis 31, OT
    
Moose Lake/Willow River 20, International Falls 7
    
Mora 42, Eveleth-Gilbert 8
    
Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 20, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 13
    
Mound Westonka 56, Minneapolis Henry 6
    
Mounds View 28, Totino-Grace 0
    
Mountain Lake Area 60, Edgerton/Ellsworth 16
    
Murray County Central 36, Sleepy Eye 22
    
NCEUH 14, Win-E-Mac 6
    
Nevis 32, Laporte 8
    
New London-Spicer 49, Zimmerman 13
    
New Richland-H-E-G 33, Norwood-Young America 8
    
New Ulm Cathedral 45, Lac qui Parle Valley 30
    
New York Mills 10, Browerville/Eagle Valley 6
    
North Woods 46, Silver Bay 33
    
Northfield 29, Faribault 0
    
Orono 51, Richfield 14
    
Ortonville 21, Yellow Medicine East 7
    
Osakis 56, Benson 8
    
Ottertail Central 50, Pillager 22
    
Owatonna 63, Austin 27
    
Paynesville 48, Rockford 20
    
Pelican Rapids 34, Frazee 14
    
Perham 34, Pequot Lakes 32
    
Pierz 34, Maple Lake 6
    
Pine Island 37, Lake City 14
    
Pipestone 26, St. James Area 0
    
Providence-Heritage Christian-Maranatha 31, Minneapolis Southwest 0
    
Randolph 48, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 13
    
Red Lake County 14, Polk County West 13
    
Redwood Valley 19, Luverne 8
    
Renville County West 49, MACCRAY 12
    
Robbinsdale Armstrong 41, Hopkins 37
    
Robbinsdale Cooper 35, Spring Lake Park 28
    
Rochester Century 55, Red Wing 6
    
Rochester Lourdes 45, La Crescent 0
    
Rochester Mayo 40, Mankato East 13
    
Rosemount 50, Eagan 7
    
Rothsay 44, Park Christian (Moorhead) 13
    
Royalton 38, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 8
    
Rushford-Peterson 42, Fillmore Central 20
    
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 43, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 14
    
SMB-Wolfpack 28, Fridley 14
    
South St. Paul 15, Simley 14
    
Southland 47, Kingsland 13
    
Spectrum 63, Brooklyn Center 25
    
Spring Grove 54, Mabel-Canton 12
    
Springfield 35, Adrian 21
    
St. Agnes 52, Minneapolis Edison/Heritage Academy 12
    
St. Charles 32, Cannon Falls 8
    
St. Clair 31, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 30
    
St. Cloud Apollo 27, Sartell-St. Stephen 21
    
St. Cloud Tech 48, Moorhead 42, 5OT
    
St. Michael-Albertville 35, Champlin Park 20
    
St. Paul Johnson 35, Academy Force 13
    
St. Peter 24, Belle Plaine 19
    
St. Thomas Academy 42, Henry Sibley 0
    
Stephen-Argyle 27, Clearbrook-Gonvick 10
    
Stewartville 28, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 9
    
Stillwater 20, Roseville 17
    
Tartan 41, North St. Paul 0
    
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 38, Wabasso 0
    
Tri-City United 37, New Ulm 6
    
Two Harbors 21, Pine City 0
    
United South Central 32, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 14
    
Verndale 28, Underwood 0
    
Waconia 38, Bloomington Kennedy 2
    
Wadena-Deer Creek 34, United North Central 6
    
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 47, Red Lake 0
    
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 56, G-F-W 12
    
Wayzata 23, Edina 0
    
Willmar 47, Princeton 12
    
Winona 40, New Prague 30
    
Woodbury 20, Cretin-Derham Hall 17

Iowa

A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 65, Martensdale-St. Marys 8
    
ADM, Adel 49, Boone 13
    
Akron-Westfield 42, West Monona, Onawa 6
    
Albia 29, Pleasantville 6
    
Alburnett 49, Northeast, Goose Lake 38
    
Algona 34, Webster City 21
    
Alta/Aurelia 21, PAC-LM 13
    
Ames 21, Marshalltown 13
    
Ankeny 42, Des Moines, Roosevelt 0
    
Ankeny Centennial 14, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 7
    
Ar-We-Va 39, Harris-Lake Park 6
    
Audubon 104, Woodbine 50
    
Ballard 32, Winterset 31, OT
    
Belle Plaine 52, Grand View Christian 6
    
Bellevue 42, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 7
    
Belmond-Klemme 49, North Butler, Greene 6
    
Benton Community 26, Wilton 13
    
Bishop Garrigan 52, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 0
    
Bondurant Farrar 21, Creston 13
    
CAM, Anita 52, West Harrison, Mondamin 8
    
Cedar Falls 29, Bettendorf 23
    
Cedar Rapids Xavier 45, West Delaware, Manchester 12
    
Centerville 49, Keokuk 12
    
Central City 60, Kee, Lansing 12
    
Central Clinton, DeWitt 41, Camanche 21
    
Central Elkader 58, West Central, Maynard 46
    
Central Lyon 28, Western Christian, Hull 6
    
Chariton 21, Knoxville 7
    
Clear Lake 49, Mason City 21
    
Clinton 41, Wahlert, Dubuque 0
    
Coon Rapids-Bayard 48, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 30
    
Decorah 23, Crestwood, Cresco 6
    
Dike-New Hartford 35, Union Community, LaPorte City 22
    
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 46, Janesville 34
    
Durant-Bennett 19, Wapello 6
    
Earlham 56, Madrid 38
    
East Sac County 16, IKM-Manning 14
    
Edgewood-Colesburg 26, North Linn, Troy Mills 14
    
Eldon Cardinal 40, North Mahaska, New Sharon 26
    
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 54, Glidden-Ralston 20
    
Fort Dodge 35, Carroll 7
    
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 93, Melcher-Dallas 6
    
Glenwood 35, Dallas Center-Grimes 14
    
Grundy Center 44, East Buchanan, Winthrop 22
    
Harlan 56, Atlantic 14
    
Hinton 31, Logan-Magnolia 14
    
Hudson 24, North Tama, Traer 21, OT
    
Indianola 42, Des Moines, Lincoln 6
    
Iowa City High 23, Dubuque, Hempstead 22
    
Iowa City Liberty High School 27, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 22
    
Iowa City West 48, Dubuque, Senior 14
    
Iowa Valley, Marengo 84, Winfield-Mount Union 22
    
Jesup 35, BCLUW, Conrad 6
    
Johnston 42, Muscatine 7
    
Lake Mills 20, North Union 12
    
Lewis Central 56, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
    
Lisbon 32, Highland, Riverside 7
    
Midland, Wyoming 70, Easton Valley 40
    
Monticello 43, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 7
    
Moravia 52, Murray 14
    
Mount Ayr 16, Clarke, Osceola 14
    
Mount Pleasant 21, Ottumwa 0
    
Nevada 45, South Tama County, Tama 27
    
Newell-Fonda 27, Kingsley-Pierson 26
    
North Fayette Valley 48, Denver 12
    
North Scott, Eldridge 7, Epworth, Western Dubuque 6
    
Northwood-Kensett 54, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 0
    
OA-BCIG 32, Storm Lake 22
    
Ogden 40, Woodward Academy 33
    
Osage 52, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 26
    
PCM, Monroe 40, Pella Christian 0
    
Pekin 56, Davis County, Bloomfield 27
    
Pella 35, Carlisle 22
    
Riverside, Oakland 21, Shenandoah 9
    
Roland-Story, Story City 34, Iowa Falls-Alden 28
    
Saint Ansgar 48, Postville 7
    
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 35, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 21
    
Sheldon 45, Estherville Lincoln Central 35
    
Sigourney-Keota 48, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 34
    
South Central Calhoun 49, Southeast Valley 6
    
South Winneshiek, Calmar 49, Starmont 0
    
Southeast Polk 40, Des Moines, East 25
    
Spencer 24, Humboldt 12
    
Spirit Lake 58, Sioux Center 13
    
St. Mary's, Remsen 53, River Valley, Correctionville 14
    
Sumner-Fredericksburg 44, MFL-Mar-Mac 0
    
Tri-Center, Neola 14, AC/GC 6
    
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 54, Springville 7
    
Underwood 32, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 14
    
Valley, West Des Moines 28, Waukee 27
    
Van Meter 41, Woodward-Granger 0
    
WACO, Wayland 37, Montezuma 34
    
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 39, GMG, Garwin 0
    
Waterloo, West 60, Des Moines, Hoover 28
    
Waverly-Shell Rock 13, New Hampton 6
    
Wayne, Corydon 35, Van Buren, Keosauqua 12
    
West Branch 56, Tipton 13
    
West Burlington/Notre Dame 36, Central Lee, Donnellson 31
    
West Central Valley, Stuart 62, Nodaway Valley 12
    
West Fork, Sheffield 34, Nashua-Plainfield 0
    
West Hancock, Britt 50, Forest City 13
    
West Lyon, Inwood 39, MOC-Floyd Valley 0
    
West Marshall, State Center 48, Aplington-Parkersburg 28
    
West Sioux, Hawarden 61, Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 0
    
Westwood, Sloan 43, Missouri Valley 34
    
Williamsburg 37, Regina, Iowa City 17
    
Woodbury Central, Moville 36, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 6
 


Latest News - Local

Click here for full weather details!