Friday Night Scoreboard – October 5th

Sports
KELO-sports-generic-football_1529437981732.jpg

Here are Friday’s results from across KELOLAND.

Girls Tennis
State Tournament
Team Standings: Day 3 Complete

1 O’Gorman 475

2 Rapid City Stevens 466

3 Lincoln 422.5

4 Watertown 401.5

5 Brandon Valley 331

6 St. Thomas More 313.5

7 Aberdeen Central 263

8 Aberdeen Roncalli 245.5

9 Mitchell 233.5

10 Yankton 196

College Volleyball

Denver 3 vs. USD 0

SMSU 3 vs. Minnesota Duluth 1

USF 3 vs. St. Cloud State 1

Northern State 3 vs. Upper Iowa 1

Augustana 3 vs. Minnesota-Crookston 0

Women’s Soccer

USF 0 vs. Concordia-St. Paul 0 (F/2OT)

Winona State 2 vs. Augustana 1 (F/OT)

MSU-Mankato 9 vs. SMSU 1

Minnesota Duluth 2 vs. Northern State 0

USHL

Fargo 3 vs. Sioux Falls 1

High School Softball
State “A” Tournament

O’Gorman 17 vs. Watertown 2

Lincoln 8 vs. O’Gorman 2

O’Gorman 15 vs. Yankton 2

Roosevelt 7 vs. Mitchell 0

High School Football
South Dakota

Aberdeen Roncalli 13, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 0
    
Alcester-Hudson 66, Centerville 12
    
Arlington/Lake Preston 52, Estelline/Hendricks 8
    
Baltic 24, Parker 8
    
Belle Fourche 68, Pine Ridge 14
    
Beresford 55, Flandreau 8
    
Brandon Valley 34, Watertown 7
    
Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 48, McCook Central/Montrose 6
    
Britton-Hecla 48, Waverly-South Shore 0
    
Canistota 48, Hanson 8
    
Canton 35, Lennox 18
    
Castlewood 29, Colman-Egan 16
    
Colome 60, Corsica-Stickney 8
    
Dakota Valley 29, West Central 27
    
Dell Rapids 41, Milbank Area 12
    
Elkton-Lake Benton 28, Dell Rapids St. Mary 20
    
Garretson 35, Viborg-Hurley 8
    
Hamlin 42, Deuel 18
    
Harding County 52, Newell 0
    
Harrisburg 14, Brookings 7
    
Hitchcock-Tulare 36, Northwestern 8
    
Howard 45, Chester Area 7
    
Irene-Wakonda 64, Menno/Marion 22
    
Jones County/White River 42, Kadoka Area 20
    
Kimball/White Lake 43, Platte-Geddes 8
    
Lemmon/McIntosh 60, Bison 24
    
Madison 10, Tea Area 7
    
Miller/Highmore-Harrold 56, Parkston 30
    
Mobridge-Pollock 43, Sisseton 6
    
Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 40, Chamberlain 12
    
New Underwood 50, Edgemont 0
    
Pierre 42, Mitchell 14
    
Potter County 48, Herreid/Selby Area 14
    
Rapid City Central 19, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 18
    
Rapid City Christian 44, Lyman 8
    
Red Cloud 46, Custer 35
    
Scotland 46, Avon 20
    
Sioux Falls Christian 38, Tri-Valley 0
    
Sioux Falls Lincoln 31, Rapid City Stevens 20
    
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 41, Huron 9
    
Sioux Falls Washington 35, Aberdeen Central 13
    
Sioux Valley 22, Elk Point-Jefferson 17
    
St. Thomas More 21, Hot Springs 14
    
Sully Buttes 44, Langford 8
    
Tiospa Zina Tribal 42, Iroquois 6
    
Todd County 60, McLaughlin 6
    
Tri-State 50, Great Plains Lutheran 13
    
Tripp-Delmont/Armour/Andes Central/Dakota Christian 52, Gayville-Volin 8
    
Vermillion 47, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 16
    
Webster Area 58, Florence/Henry 8
    
Winner 38, Wagner 0
    
Wolsey-Wessington 34, Gregory 13
    
Yankton 77, Sturgis 42

Minnesota

Ada-Borup/Norman County West 41, Bagley 7
    
Aitkin 20, Esko 15
    
Albany 14, Zimmerman 6
    
Annandale 13, Delano 8
    
Apple Valley 10, Bloomington Kennedy 0
    
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 54, Benson 19
    
BOLD 56, Montevideo 0
    
Barnesville 28, Crookston 0
    
Belle Plaine 17, New Ulm 15
    
Bemidji 30, Alexandria 12
    
Bertha-Hewitt 42, Hillcrest Lutheran 6
    
Big Lake 14, Rocori 6
    
Blaine 22, Centennial 13
    
Blooming Prairie 47, Hayfield 7
    
Braham 48, East Central 14
    
Breck 56, St. Paul Como Park 6
    
Buffalo 70, Cambridge-Isanti 42
    
Burnsville 55, Farmington 17
    
Byron 27, Lake City 7
    
Caledonia 14, Dover-Eyota 0
    
Cannon Falls 40, Triton 24
    
Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 56, MACCRAY 20
    
Champlin Park 34, Roseville 14
    
Chanhassen 38, Coon Rapids 14
    
Chatfield 18, Lewiston-Altura 13
    
Clearbrook-Gonvick 48, Laporte 18
    
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 28, Rothsay 14
    
Cloquet 41, Proctor 7
    
Columbia Heights 48, Minneapolis South 13
    
Concordia Academy 26, St. Paul Humboldt 18
    
Cook County 56, Ely 6
    
Cromwell 60, Isle 8
    
Dassel-Cokato 56, Glencoe-Silver Lake 7
    
Dawson-Boyd 54, Canby 6
    
DeLaSalle 21, Park Center 3
    
Deer River 8, Barnum 0
    
Duluth East 20, Grand Rapids 16
    
Eden Prairie 28, Shakopee 16
    
Edina 21, Minnetonka 7
    
Elk River 50, Rogers 34
    
Fairmont 36, Worthington 6
    
Faribault 49, Red Wing 6
    
Fergus Falls 30, Thief River Falls 0
    
Foley 27, Little Falls 13
    
Fosston 38, Cass Lake-Bena 0
    
Fridley 48, Minneapolis Washburn 13
    
G-F-W 50, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 22
    
Goodhue 14, Rushford-Peterson 7
    
Grand Meadow 20, Mabel-Canton 6
    
Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 34, Eveleth-Gilbert 20
    
Hastings 27, Tartan 7
    
Hawley 41, Frazee 8
    
Hermantown 39, Hibbing 8
    
Hill-Murray 10, Simley 7
    
Hills-Beaver Creek 52, Edgerton/Ellsworth 6
    
Holy Angels 34, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 17
    
Holy Family Catholic 34, St. Cloud Cathedral 0
    
Hutchinson 49, Princeton 0
    
Irondale 41, Henry Sibley 27
    
Kelliher/Northome 12, Carlton 6
    
Kenyon-Wanamingo 26, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 22
    
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 30, Parkers Prairie 24
    
Kingsland 33, Winona Cotter 30
    
Kittson County Central 30, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 16
    
Lac qui Parle Valley 33, Yellow Medicine East 19
    
Lake of the Woods 38, Bigfork 24
    
Lakeville North 33, Maple Grove 18
    
Lanesboro 41, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 0
    
Litchfield 53, Watertown-Mayer 14
    
Littlefork-Big Falls def. Floodwood, forfeit
    
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 27, United North Central 12
    
Luverne 27, Blue Earth Area 0
    
Madelia 28, GHEC/Truman 6
    
Mahnomen/Waubun 45, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 0
    
Mahtomedi 49, Forest Lake 12
    
Mankato West 33, Austin 28
    
Marshall 49, St. Peter 0
    
Mayer Lutheran 20, Bethlehem Academy 14
    
Melrose 28, Maple Lake 18
    
Mesabi East 14, Rush City 6
    
Minneapolis North 58, Brooklyn Center 0
    
Minneota 47, Springfield 16
    
Minnesota Valley Lutheran 38, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 14
    
Minnewaska 44, Sauk Centre 14
    
Monticello 36, Andover 8
    
Moorhead 37, Sartell-St. Stephen 17
    
Moose Lake/Willow River 51, Crosby-Ironton 28
    
Mora 48, Pine City 7
    
Mound Westonka 15, Minneapolis Southwest 13
    
Mounds View 21, East Ridge 10
    
Mountain Lake Area 44, Red Rock Central 0
    
Murray County Central 20, Adrian 10
    
NCEUH 28, Nevis 0
    
New London-Spicer 49, Milaca 8
    
Nicollet 24, Cleveland 8
    
North Branch 22, Duluth Denfeld 16
    
Northfield 28, Rochester Mayo 21
    
Norwood-Young America 34, Sibley East 0
    
Ogilvie 84, Onamia 0
    
Orono 20, St. Louis Park 14
    
Ortonville 16, Lakeview 7
    
Osakis 14, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 6
    
Ottertail Central 34, Breckenridge 20
    
Owatonna 28, Rochester Century 7
    
Park (Cottage Grove) 29, South St. Paul 7
    
Paynesville 62, Eden Valley-Watkins 0
    
Pelican Rapids 14, Roseau 8
    
Pequot Lakes 32, Park Rapids 20
    
Perham 30, East Grand Forks 7
    
Pierz 69, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 7
    
Pillager 38, Wadena-Deer Creek 8
    
Pine Island 55, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 41
    
Pipestone 47, Martin County West 7
    
Polk County West 21, Fertile-Beltrami 8
    
Prior Lake 35, Eagan 0
    
Providence-Heritage Christian-Maranatha 18, St. Paul Johnson 0
    
Randolph 55, LeRoy-Ostrander 22
    
Red Lake County 38, Lake Park-Audubon 14
    
Redwood Valley 7, Jackson County Central 0
    
Robbinsdale Armstrong 42, Bloomington Jefferson 16
    
Robbinsdale Cooper 62, Richfield 0
    
Rochester John Marshall 45, New Prague 14
    
Rochester Lourdes 37, Kasson-Mantorville 0
    
Rosemount 31, Lakeville South 15
    
Royalton 12, Browerville/Eagle Valley 6, OT
    
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 45, Fulda 24
    
SMB-Wolfpack 28, St. Paul Central 12
    
Sauk Rapids-Rice 34, St. Cloud Tech 6
    
Silver Bay 45, Hill City/Northland 6
    
Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 32, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 3
    
South Ridge 38, North Woods 18
    
Southland 21, Wabasha-Kellogg 0
    
Spectrum 42, St. Agnes 7
    
Spring Grove 35, Houston 14
    
Spring Lake Park 47, North St. Paul 13
    
St. Anthony 44, St. Paul Harding 22
    
St. Charles 48, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 12
    
St. Clair 41, Medford 14
    
St. Croix Lutheran 30, St. Paul Highland Park 12
    
St. Francis 28, Chisago Lakes 7
    
St. James Area 37, Windom 6
    
St. Michael-Albertville 42, Anoka 7
    
St. Thomas Academy 45, Hopkins 12
    
Stephen-Argyle 29, Northern Freeze 2
    
Stewartville 42, La Crescent 7
    
Totino-Grace 28, Osseo 0
    
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 28, Sleepy Eye 22
    
Tri-City United 17, Albert Lea 14
    
Two Harbors 14, International Falls 0
    
Underwood 20, Brandon-Evansville 14
    
United South Central 22, Fillmore Central 13
    
Upsala/Swanville 52, Kimball 35
    
Virginia 26, Minneapolis Henry 6
    
Waconia 16, Chaska 0
    
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 27, Hinckley-Finlayson 12
    
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 7, Pine River-Backus 0
    
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 48, Win-E-Mac 0
    
Waseca 42, Jordan 15
    
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 21, LeSueur-Henderson 7
    
Wayzata 17, Eastview 14
    
West Central/Ashby 14, Staples-Motley 0
    
Westbrook-Walnut Grove 26, Renville County West 24
    
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 52, Park Christian (Moorhead) 10
    
Willmar 40, St. Cloud Apollo 14
    
Winona 48, Mankato East 14
    
Woodbury 33, White Bear Lake 15
    
Wrenshall 50, McGregor 12

Iowa

A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 50, Nodaway Valley 0
    
AC/GC 26, West Central Valley, Stuart 8
    
AGWSR, Ackley 69, Baxter 14
    
Akron-Westfield 40, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 21
    
Albia 33, Davis County, Bloomfield 32, 3OT
    
Algona 49, Estherville Lincoln Central 22
    
Ames 41, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 29
    
Ankeny 47, Des Moines, Lincoln 0
    
Ankeny Centennial 49, Fort Dodge 44
    
Ar-We-Va 58, Clay Central-Everly 12
    
Audubon 40, West Harrison, Mondamin 0
    
Bedford 56, Clarinda Academy 32
    
Belmond-Klemme 23, Ruthven-Ayrshire 0
    
Benton Community 21, Roland-Story, Story City 7
    
Bishop Garrigan 12, North Union 6
    
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 31, LeMars 13
    
Boone 19, Dallas Center-Grimes 10
    
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 48, Sheldon 0
    
CAM, Anita 58, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 14
    
Carlisle 49, Ballard 21
    
Carroll 27, Perry 14
    
Cascade,Western Dubuque 21, Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 20
    
Cedar Falls 55, Waterloo, West 0
    
Cedar Rapids Xavier 35, Epworth, Western Dubuque 0
    
Centerville 49, Clarke, Osceola 30
    
Central City 57, Central Elkader 0
    
Central Lyon 51, Okoboji, Milford 0
    
Chariton 42, Saydel 7
    
Cherokee, Washington 38, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 12
    
Clear Lake 36, Forest City 0
    
Coon Rapids-Bayard 37, Glidden-Ralston 28
    
Crestwood, Cresco 27, New Hampton 21, OT
    
Davenport, West 28, Burlington 27
    
Decorah 28, West Delaware, Manchester 13
    
Denison-Schleswig 28, Storm Lake 14
    
Des Moines, East 55, Mason City 14
    
Des Moines, Roosevelt 20, Marshalltown 15
    
Dike-New Hartford 59, Jesup 0
    
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 66, Dunkerton 6
    
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 52, Sioux City, East 0
    
Dubuque, Hempstead 26, Dubuque, Senior 20
    
Durant-Bennett 14, Highland, Riverside 0
    
Earlham 32, Southwest Valley 0
    
East Buchanan, Winthrop 51, BCLUW, Conrad 13
    
Easton Valley 34, Kee, Lansing 0
    
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 13, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 6
    
Edgewood-Colesburg 35, Alburnett 7
    
Fairfield 19, Keokuk 6
    
Fremont Mills, Tabor 62, East Mills 3
    
Gladbrook-Reinbeck 58, Twin Cedars, Bussey 6
    
Glenwood 14, ADM, Adel 6
    
Greene County 35, Atlantic 21
    
Griswold 90, Essex 54
    
Grundy Center 21, Newman Catholic, Mason City 20
    
H-L-V, Victor 46, English Valleys, North English 0
    
Hinton 50, Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU) 0
    
Hudson 24, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 20
    
Humboldt 21, Webster City 0
    
IKM-Manning 20, Alta/Aurelia 19
    
Independence 38, Charles City 13
    
Interstate 35,Truro 41, Woodward Academy 0
    
Iowa Falls-Alden 14, Hampton-Dumont 10
    
Johnston 28, Indianola 0
    
Knoxville 47, South Tama County, Tama 12
    
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 23, Red Oak 7
    
Lake Mills 31, Aplington-Parkersburg 14
    
Lawton-Bronson 28, Tri-Center, Neola 13
    
Lenox 34, Murray 22
    
Lewis Central 49, Harlan 14
    
Linn-Mar, Marion 28, Muscatine 10
    
MFL-Mar-Mac 21, Lisbon 0
    
Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 15, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 14
    
Marion 56, Wahlert, Dubuque 28
    
Mount Ayr 28, Clarinda 6
    
Newell-Fonda 52, Harris-Lake Park 8
    
Newton 50, Grinnell 39
    
North Fayette Valley 24, Oelwein 6
    
North Polk, Alleman 22, Gilbert 16
    
Northwood-Kensett 28, Janesville 11
    
Norwalk 19, Bondurant Farrar 7
    
OA-BCIG 35, Shenandoah 6
    
Ogden def. Eagle Grove, forfeit
    
Osage 60, North Butler, Greene 0
    
Oskaloosa 36, Pella 35, OT
    
PCM, Monroe 49, Des Moines Christian 12
    
Pella Christian 42, Colfax-Mingo 0
    
Pleasantville 27, Woodward-Granger 7
    
Postville def. Starmont, forfeit
    
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 41, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 6
    
Regina, Iowa City 35, North Linn, Troy Mills 12
    
Riceville 54, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 20
    
Ridge View 26, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 0
    
River Valley, Correctionville 44, Kingsley-Pierson 18
    
Rockford 34, Tripoli 32
    
Saint Ansgar 40, South Winneshiek, Calmar 39
    
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 24, Spencer 20
    
Sigourney-Keota 48, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 12
    
Sioux Center 7, MOC-Floyd Valley 0
    
Sioux City, North 48, Des Moines, Hoover 23
    
South Central Calhoun 49, Madrid 8
    
South Hamilton, Jewell 20, PAC-LM 0
    
South Hardin 38, East Marshall, LeGrand 14
    
South O’Brien, Paullina 35, Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 0
    
Southeast Valley 42, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 22
    
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 61, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 0
    
Spirit Lake 59, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 0
    
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 45, Riverside, Oakland 27
    
St. Mary’s, Remsen 36, West Bend-Mallard 34, OT
    
Stanton 48, Sidney 26
    
Tipton 37, West Burlington/Notre Dame 24
    
Treynor 47, Missouri Valley 6
    
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 52, West Central, Maynard 6
    
Underwood 27, East Sac County 12
    
Union Community, LaPorte City 45, Vinton-Shellsburg 13
    
Urbandale 49, Des Moines, North 13
    
Valley, West Des Moines 77, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 0
    
Van Meter 36, Panorama, Panora 6
    
WACO, Wayland 50, Winfield-Mount Union 6
    
Wapello 35, Van Buren, Keosauqua 0
    
Washington 32, Fort Madison 7
    
Waukee 50, Ottumwa 0
    
Waukon 38, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 12
    
Waverly-Shell Rock 38, Waterloo, East 14
    
Wayne, Corydon 44, North Mahaska, New Sharon 0
    
West Branch 28, Northeast, Goose Lake 0
    
West Hancock, Britt 47, West Fork, Sheffield 6
    
West Marshall, State Center 35, Nevada 3
    
West Sioux, Hawarden 41, West Lyon, Inwood 14
    
Western Christian, Hull 28, Sibley-Ocheyedan 0
    
Westwood, Sloan 20, West Monona, Onawa 8
    
Wilton 20, Mediapolis 3
    
Winterset 35, Creston 19
    
Woodbine 49, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 45
    
Woodbury Central, Moville 30, Logan-Magnolia 13
    
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
    
Iowa City High vs. Pleasant Valley, ppd. to Oct 6th.
    
Iowa Valley, Marengo vs. New London, ppd. to Oct 6th.
    
Lamoni vs. East Union, Afton, ppd. to Oct 6th.
    
Maquoketa vs. Center Point-Urbana, ppd. to Oct 6th.
    
North Cedar, Stanwood vs. Bellevue, ppd. to Oct 6th.
 

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Continuing The Conversation
See Full Weather Forecast

Trending Stories

Don't Miss!

More Don't Miss