First Round High School Football Playoff Results- October 21

Sports

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. (KELO) — The first round of the 11B and 9-Man playoffs have come to a close. Check out the scores here:

CLASS 11B

#1 Winner 60, #16 Clark/Willow Lake 0
#9 McCook Central/Montrose 9, #8 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/SC 6
#13 Wagner 28, #4 Groton Area 21
#5 Elk Point-Jefferson 56, #12 St. Thomas More 28
#2 Sioux Valley 54, #15 Deuel 20
#7 Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 48, #10 Hot Springs 6
#14 Beresford 27, #3 Mount Vernon/Plankinton 24
#6 Aberdeen Roncalli 14, #11 Redfield 6

Here are the results from the first round of the 11B playoffs.

CLASS 9AA

#1 Hanson 70, #16 Elkton-Lake Benton 22
#9 Platte-Geddes 35, #8 Chester Area 12
#4 Lyman 30, #13 Stanley County 0
#5 Timber Lake 14, #12 Leola/Frederick Area 8
#2 Parkston 20, #15 Bon Homme 15
#10 Garretson 28, #7 Hamlin 7
#3 Ipswich 36, #14 Lemmon/McIntosh 0
#11 Canistota/Freeman 22, #6 Florence/Henry 20

Here are the results from the first round of the 9AA playoffs.

CLASS 9A

#1 Herreid/Selby Area 50, #16 Northwestern 6
#9 Castlewood 42, #8 Kadoka Area 20
#4 De Smet 62, #13 Britton-Hecla 12
#5 Warner 54, #12 Phillip 0
#2 Howard 40, #15 Kimball/White Lake 6
#7 Wolsey-Wessington 50, #10 Oldham Ramona/Rutland 0
#3 Wall 56, #14 North Central 6
#6 Gregory 34, #11 Burke 6

Here are the results from the first round of the 9A playoffs.

CLASS 9B

#1 Avon 64, #16 Estelline/Hendricks 14
#8 Alcester-Hudson 34, #9 Sully Buttes 0
#4 Gayville-Volin 36, #13 Langford Area 14
#5 Dell Rapids St. Mary 40, #12 Corsica-Stickney 0
#2 Faulkton Area 52, #15 Colome 0
#7 Harding County 26, #10 New Underwood 12
#3 Potter County 52, #14 Jones County 6
#6 Hitchcock-Tulare 38, #11 Faith 0

Here are the results from the first round of the 9B playoffs.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Continuing The Conversation
See Full Weather Forecast

Trending Stories

Don't Miss!

More Don't Miss