The KELO Cup - honoring athletic excellence in South Dakota

The KELO Cup recognizes the champions and the championships of South Dakota high schools. Each school year, KELOLAND Sports will award the KELO Cup to three South Dakota high schools – one in each class AA, A and B. Since not all sports have three classes, schools will compete in the class in which they play basketball. 

Schools earn points with each first, second and third place finish in the state championship for each sport. First place is worth 5 points, second place is worth 2 points and third place is worth 1 point. If a third place finisher is not determined as in football, then no points will be awarded. The school with the most total points in its class wins the KELO Cup.

KELOLAND Sports will award the points and post the standings here and on the KELOLAND SportsZone. For questions on the points and the standings, please contact sports@keloland.com.

Past Winners:

2018: Lincoln wins Class AA, St. Thomas More wins Class A, and Ipswich wins Class B!
2017: Lincoln wins Class AA, Madison wins Class A, Deubrook Area wins Class B!
2016: Lincoln wins Class AA, St. Thomas More wins Class A, and Ipswich wins Class B!
2015: Lincoln, St. Thomas More, and Ipswich!
2014: Lincoln, Madison, Warner, and Ipswich!
2013: Washington, Harrisburg, and Warner
2012: O'Gorman, Madison, White River, and Ipswich were winners of the 2012 KELO Cup!

Standings - AA

Lincoln 27
Brandon Valley 25
O'Gorman 22
Pierre 17
Washington 16
Harrisburg 12
Aberdeen Central 10
Rapid City Stevens 10
Yankton 7
Roosevelt 5
Mitchell 5
Watertown 2
Rapid City Central 2
Brookings 1
Sturgis 1

Championship Results

Class AA Boys

Cross Country

  1. Washington (5)
  2. Lincoln (2)
  3. O'Gorman (1)

Football

11AAA

  1. Washington (5)
  2. Roosevelt (2)

11AA

  1. Pierre (5)
  2. Harrisburg (2)

Golf

  1. O'Gorman (5)
  2. Rapid City Stevens (2)
  3. Roosevelt (1)

Soccer

  1. Lincoln (5)
  2. Aberdeen Central (2)

Tennis

  1. Lincoln (5)
  2. Rapid City Stevens (2)
  3. Roosevelt (1)

Basketball

  1. Yankton (5)
  2. Harrisburg (2)
  3. Rapid City Stevens (1)

Wrestling

  1. Pierre (5)
  2. Rapid City Stevens (2)
  3. Sturgis (1)

Baseball

  1. Brandon Valley (5)
  2. Pierre (2)

Track & Field

  1. Lincoln (5)
  2. Rapid City Central (2)
  3. Brandon Valley (1)

Class AA Girls

Cross Country

  1. Brandon Valley (5)
  2. Lincoln (2)
  3. Aberdeen Central (1)

Dance

  1. Washington (5)
  2. Brandon Valley (2)
  3. Roosevelt (1)

Cheer

  1. Brandon Valley (5)
  2. O'Gorman (2)
  3. Harrisburg (1)

Soccer

  1. Pierre (5)
  2. O'Gorman (2)

Golf

  1. O'Gorman (5)
  2. Aberdeen Central (2)
  3. Yankton (1)

Tennis

  1. Lincoln (5)
  2. O'Gorman (2)
  3. Rapid City Stevens (1)

Volleyball

  1. Harrisburg (5)
  2. Rapid City Stevens (2)
  3. Washington (1)

Gymnastics

  1. Mitchell (5)
  2. Watertown (2)
  3. Brookings (1)

Softball

  1. O'Gorman (5)
  2. Brandon Valley (2)

Basketball

  1. Aberdeen Central (5)
  2. Harrisburg (2)
  3. Lincoln (1)

Track & Field

  1. Brandon Valley (5)
  2. Lincoln (2)
  3. Yankton (1)

Standings - A

St. Thomas More 20
West Central 18
Sioux Falls Christian 16
Madison 15
Dakota Valley 13
Belle Fourche 7
Tea Area 7
Canton 5
Hill City 5
Aberdeen Roncalli 5
Sioux Valley 5
Bon Homme 5
Deuel 5
Custer 4
Platte-Geddes 4
Vermillion 3
Winner 3
Parkston 2
Parker 2
Dell Rapids 1
Lennox 1
Sisseton 1

Championship Results

Class A Boys

Cross Country

1. West Central (5)
2. Custer (2)
3. Sioux Falls Christian (1)

Football

11A
1. Madison (5)
2. Dakota Valley (2)
11B
1. Sioux Falls Christian (5)
2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (2) (B)

Golf

1. Aberdeen Roncalli (5)
2. Dakota Valley (2)
2. Sisseton (1)

Soccer

1. Tea Area (5)
2. St. Thomas More (2)

Baseball

1. Bon Homme/Scotland (5) (B)
2. West Central (2)

Basketball

1. Madison (5)
2. Tea Area (2)
3. Sioux Falls Christian (1)

Wrestling

1. Canton (5)
2. Winner (2)
3. Howard (1) (B)

Track & Field

1. St. Thomas More (5)
2. Sioux Falls Christian (2)
3. Lennox (1)

Class A Girls

Cross Country

1. Hill City (5)
2. Custer (2)
3. St. Thomas More (1)

Dance

1. Dakota Valley (5)
2. Platte-Geddes (2)
3. Winner (1)

Cheer

1. Sioux Valley (5)
2. Dakota Valley (2)
3. Dell Rapids (1)

Gymnastics

1. Deuel (5)
2. Madison (2)
3. Parkston/Ethan/Hanson (2) (Ethan & Hanson - B)

Soccer

1. West Central (5)
2. St. Thomas More (2)

Volleyball

1. Sioux Falls Christian (5)
2. Dakota Valley (2)
3. Madison (1)

Basketball

1. St. Thomas More (5)
2. Madison (2)
3. West Central (1)

Softball

1. West Central (5)
2. Vermillion (2)

 Golf

1. Belle Fourche (5)
2. Sioux Falls Christian (2)
3. Parkston (1)

Track & Field

1. St. Thomas More (5)
2. Belle Fourche (2)
3. Vermillion (1)

Standings - B

Ipswich 9
Deubrook Area 8
Sully Buttes 7
Newell 6
Burke/South Central 6
Gregory 6
Freeman 5
Great Plains Lutheran 5
Scotland 5
Britton-Hecla 5
Castlewood 5
Colman-Egan 5
Northwestern 5
Ethan 3
Bridgewater-Emery 3
Hanson 3
Howard 2
Corsica-Stickney 2
Warner 2
Clark/Willow Lake 2
Irene-Wakonda 2
Freeman Academy/Marion 2
Viborg-Hurley 2
Chester Area 1
Wall 1
Tripp-Delmont/Armour 1

Championship Results

Class B Boys

Cross Country

1. Ipswich (5)
2. Freeman Academy/Marion (2)
3. Burke/South Central (1)

Football

9AA:
1. Gregory (5)
2. Irene-Wakonda (2)
9A:
1. Britton-Hecla (5)
2. Corsica-Stickney (2)
9B:
1. Colman-Egan (5)
2. Sully Buttes (2)

Golf

1. Great Plains Lutheran (5)
2T. Parker (2) (A)
2T. Platte-Geddes (2) (A) 

Basketball

1. Sully Buttes (5)
2. Clark/Willow Lake (2)
3. Bridgewater-Emery (1)

Track & Field   

1. Freeman (5)
2. Viborg-Hurley (2)
3T. Gregory (1)
3T. Wall (1)

Class B Girls

Cross Country

1. Newell (5)     
2. Ipswich (2)
3. Deubrook Area (1)

Volleyball

1. Northwestern (5)
2. Warner (2)
3. Chester Area (1)

 Basketball  

1. Castlewood (5)
2. Hanson (2)
3. Tripp-Delmont/Armour (1)

Golf  

1. Burke/South Central (5)
2. Deubrook Area (2)
3. Howard (1)

Track & Field

1. Deubrook Area (5)
2. Ipswich (2)
3. Newell (1)

Click here for full weather details!