Boys State Tournament results – Friday, March 19

KELOLAND.com Original

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. (KELO) — The quarterfinal round of state basketball has come to a close, making way for semifinal Friday.

Below is a look at the updated scores and schedules from day #2 of the state tournaments.

The class ‘AA’ tournament is being held in Rapid City with all of the games one hour behind the class ‘A’ and ‘B’ games, due to the time change.

CLASS ‘AA’ STATE TOURNAMENT – FRIDAY PAIRINGS

Game 5#9 Aberdeen Central53#5 Harrisburg51
Game 6#6 Brandon Valley76#7 Mitchell65
Game 7#4 O’Gorman51#1 Sioux Falls Washington48
Game 8#3 Sioux Falls Roosevelt69#2 Yankton43
MT – Mountain Time

The game seven and game eight winners will advance to the class ‘AA’ state championship.

CLASS ‘AA’ STATE TOURNAMENT – SATURDAY PAIRINGS

Game 9#5 HarrisburgNoon MT#7 MitchellRapid City
Game 10#9 Aberdeen Central2:30 p.m. MT#6 Brandon ValleyRapid City
Game 11#1 Sioux Falls Washington5 p.m. MT#2 YanktonRapid City
Game 12#4 O’Gorman7:30 p.m. MT#3 Sioux Falls RooseveltRapid City
MT – Mountain Time

Follow @KELOSports and @KELOBower on Twitter for coverage of the class ‘AA’ state tournament.


The class ‘A’ state tournament is being held back on the other side of the state at the Denny Sanford PREMIER Center.

CLASS ‘A’ STATE TOURNAMENT – FRIDAY PAIRINGS

Game 5#5 St. Thomas More35#1 Vermillion32
Game 6#6 Chamberlain68#7 Winner43
Game 7#4 Sioux Falls Christian64#8 Dell Rapids52
Game 8#3 Sioux Valley62#2 Dakota Valley57

The game seven and game eight winners will advance to the class ‘AA’ state championship.

CLASS ‘A’ STATE TOURNAMENT – SATURDAY PAIRINGS

Game 9#1 VermillionNoon#7 WinnerPREMIER Center
Game 10#5 St. Thomas More2:30 p.m.#6 ChamberlainPREMIER Center
Game 11#8 Dell Rapids5 p.m.#2 Dakota ValleyPREMIER Center
Game 12#4 Sioux Falls Christian7:30 p.m.#3 Sioux ValleyPREMIER Center

The class ‘B’ state tournament will be held in northern South Dakota at Wachs Arena on the campus of Northern State University in Aberdeen.

The class ‘B’ state tournament will see several new faces, along with some returning teams.

The winners from Thursday’s games will advance to the semifinals on Friday night.

CLASS ‘B’ STATE TOURNAMENT – FRIDAY PAIRINGS

Game 5#8 Lower Brule51#5 Lyman36
Game 6#3 White River74#2 Canistota69
Game 7#1 De Smet56#4 Viborg-Hurley44
Game 8#7 Aberdeen Christian60#6 Dell Rapids St. Mary53

The game seven and game eight winners will advance to the class ‘AA’ state championship.

CLASS ‘B’ STATE TOURNAMENT – SATURDAY PAIRINGS

Game 9#5 LymanNoon#2 CanistotaWachs Arena, Aberdeen
Game 10#8 Lower Brule2:15 p.m.#3 White RiverWachs Arena, Aberdeen
Game 11#4 Viborg-Hurley5 p.m.#6 Dell Rapids St. MaryWachs Arena, Aberdeen
Game 12#1 De Smet7:45 p.m.#7 Aberdeen ChristianWachs Arena, Aberdeen

For game updates and recap stories from Aberdeen, make sure to follow @KELOSports and @KELOSweeter on Twitter.


KELOLAND News will have highlights from all three tournaments on KELO-TV at 6 and 10 p.m.

You can also see extended coverage and highlights on the sports page on KELOLAND.com.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Continuing The Conversation
See Full Weather Forecast

Trending Stories

Don't Miss!

More Don't Miss