Boys State Tournament results – Championship Saturday

KELOLAND.com Original
KELO-sports-generic-basketball_1529437979643.jpg

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. (KELO) — The first two round of the boys state basketball tournaments have come to a close, making way for championship Saturday.

The class ‘AA’ tournament is being held in Rapid City with all of the games one hour behind the class ‘A’ and ‘B’ games, due to the time change.

CLASS ‘AA’ STATE TOURNAMENT – SATURDAY PAIRINGS

#7 Mitchell78#5 Harrisburg727/8 Place Game
#9 Aberdeen Central55#6 Brandon Valley50Consolation Championship
#2 Yankton62#1 Sioux Falls Washington553/4 Place Game
#3 Sioux Falls Roosevelt60#4 O’Gorman37Championship
MT – Mountain Time

Follow @KELOSports and @KELOBower on Twitter for coverage of the class ‘AA’ state tournament.

CLASS ‘AA’ STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS

State Champion – Sioux Falls Roosevelt
State Runner-Up – O’Gorman
3rd Place – Yankton
4th Place – Sioux Falls Washington
5th Place – Aberdeen Central
6th Place – Brandon Valley
7th Place – Mitchell
8th Place – Harrisburg

The class ‘A’ state tournament is being held back on the other side of the state at the Denny Sanford PREMIER Center.

CLASS ‘A’ STATE TOURNAMENT – SATURDAY PAIRINGS

#1 Vermillion78#7 Winner497/8 Place Game
#5 St. Thomas More62#6 Chamberlain49Consolation Championship
#2 Dakota Valley69#8 Dell Rapids603/4 Place Game
#4 Sioux Falls Christian84#3 Sioux Valley50State Championship

CLASS ‘A’ STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS

State Champion – Sioux Falls Christian
State Runner-Up – Sioux Valley
3rd Place – Dakota Valley
4th Place – Dell Rapids
5th Place – St. Thomas More
6th Place – Chamberlain
7th Place – Vermillion Tanagers
8th Place – Winner Warriors

The class ‘B’ state tournament will be held in northern South Dakota at Wachs Arena on the campus of Northern State University in Aberdeen.

CLASS ‘B’ STATE TOURNAMENT – SATURDAY PAIRINGS

#5 Lyman59#2 Canistota447/8 Place Game
#3 White River74#8 Lower Brule72Consolation Championship
#6 Dell Rapids St. Mary76#4 Viborg-Hurley585/6 Place Gmae
#1 De Smet59#7 Aberdeen Christian43State Championship

CLASS ‘B’ STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS

State Champion – De Smet
State Runner-Up – Aberdeen Christian
3rd Place – Dell Rapids St. Mary
4th Place – Viborg-Hurley
5th Place – White River
6th Place – Lower Brule
7th Place – Canistota Hawks
8th Place – Lyman Raiders

For game updates and recap stories from Aberdeen, make sure to follow @KELOSports and @KELOSweeter on Twitter.


KELOLAND News will have highlights from all three tournaments on KELO-TV at 6 and 10 p.m.

You can also see extended coverage and highlights on the sports page on KELOLAND.com.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Continuing The Conversation
See Full Weather Forecast

Trending Stories

Don't Miss!

More Don't Miss