User uShare Login | Register
Login
Register

Along with posting photos, videos, and stories, your uShare account lets you post Classified Ads, recipes on What's For Dinner, and Announcements.


52° View Weather Current Conditions Sioux Falls Change Location
Set Weather Options

RADAR LOCATION

TEMPERATURE LOCATION

Share your Photos, Videos, and Stories on uShare! Click here to get started.

News

[0] My Saved Articles
NBA (7:00 PM)
Indiana
Charlotte
NBA (7:30 PM)
Philadelphia
Detroit
NBA (8:00 PM)
Dallas
New Orleans
NBA
Phoenix
105
LA Clippers
108
NFL (8:25 PM)
San Diego
Denver
NHL
Buffalo
1
Anaheim
4
NHL (10:30 PM)
Columbus
San Jose
NHL (7:00 PM)
NY Islanders
Boston
NHL (7:30 PM)
Pittsburgh
Detroit
NHL (8:00 PM)
Arizona
Minnesota
NHL (8:00 PM)
Chicago
Nashville
NHL (8:00 PM)
Vancouver
St. Louis
NHL (9:00 PM)
Carolina
Calgary
NHL (10:30 PM)
Buffalo
Los Angeles
Updated: Oct 23, 2014 10:55AM
Find local businesses
on the KELO Pages!

 

Minnesota HS Football Rankings: Sep. 5th

September 5, 2012, 8:57 PM

Minnesota HS Football Rankings: Sep. 5th

The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 5, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Eden Prairie (5) (1-0) 50 -
2. Wayzata (1-0) 44 -
3. Cretin-Derham Hall (1-0) 38 -
4. Lakeville North (1-0) 36 -
5. Mounds View (1-0) 31 -
6. Minnetonka (1-1) 20 -
7. Osseo (1-0) 11 -
8. Eastview (1-0) 10 -
9. Blaine (1-0) 8 -
10. Champlin Park (0-1) 7 -
(tie) Hopkins (2-0) 7 -
Others receiving votes: Edina 4, Stillwater 4, Maple Grove 3, Prior Lake 2.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Totino-Grace (3) (1-0) 48 -
2. St. Thomas Academy (2) (1-0) 45 -
3. Mankato West (1-0) 41 -
4. Spring Lake Park (1-0) 19 -
5. Rochester John Marshall (1-0) 18 -
6. Apple Valley (1-0) 13 -
(tie) Rogers (1-0) 13 -
8. Farmington (1-0) 10 -
9. Owatonna (1-0) 9 -
10. Moorhead (1-0) 8 -
Others receiving votes: Monticello 6, Chisago Lakes 6, Willmar 6, Bemidji 5, Chaska 5, St. Cloud Tech 5, Tartan 4, Hastings 4, St. Paul Central 3, Andover 3, East Ridge 1, Irondale 1, Mahtomedi 1, Duluth East 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. De La Salle (2) (1-0) 51 -
(tie) South St. Paul (1) (1-0) 51 -
3. Glencoe-Silver Lake (1-0) 45 -
4. Rocori (2) (1-0) 43 -
5. Hutchinson (2) (1-0) 40 -
6. Becker (1-0) 34 -
7. Benilde-St. Margaret's (1-0) 24 -
8. Minneapolis Washburn (1-0) 22 -
9. Delano (1-0) 18 -
10. Detroit Lakes (1-0) 13 -
(tie) St. Paul Highland Park (1-0) 13 -
Others receiving votes: Zimmerman 10, Faribault 10, Marshall 9, Fridley 9, Thief River Falls 7, Park Center 7, Hermantown 6, Big Lake 5, Sartell 5, Red Wing 4, Robbinsdale Cooper 4, Holy Family Catholic 3, St. Anthony 3, St. Paul Harding 1, Waseca 1, Holy Angels 1, Fergus Falls 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. St. Croix Lutheran (2) (1-0) 20 -
2. Fairmont (1-0) 18 -
3. Annandale (1-0) 16 -
4. Rochester Lourdes (1-0) 13 -
5. Blue Earth (1-0) 10 -
6. New London-Spicer (1-0) 8 -
7. Perham (1-0) 7 -
8. Stewartville (1-0) 6 -
9. St. Cloud Cathedral (1-0) 5 -
10. Foley (1-0) 3 -
(tie) Litchfield (1-0) 3 -
Others receiving votes: Cannon Falls 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Caledonia (2) (1-0) 20 -
2. Moose Lake Willow River (1-0) 18 -
3. Maple Lake (1-0) 14 -
4. Paynesville (1-0) 13 -
5. Pierz (1-0) 12 -
6. Warroad (0-1) 8 -
7. BOLD (1-0) 6 -
8. Luverne (1-0) 5 -
9. Maple River (1-0) 4 -
10. Frazee (1-0) 3 -
(tie) Sibley East (1-0) 3 -
Others receiving votes: Crosby-Ironton 2, Jackson County Central 1, Mayer Lutheran 1.

Class A
School Total Points Prv
1. Dawson-Boyd (2) (1-0) 20 -
2. Mahnomen (1-0) 18 -
3. Blooming Prairie (1-0) 15 -
4. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (1-0) 13 -
5. Adrian (1-0) 12 -
6. Lester Prairie Holy Trinity (1-0) 10 -
7. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (1-0) 6 -
8. Cook County (1-0) 4 -
9. Southland (1-0) 3 -
(tie) Springfield (1-0) 3 -
Others receiving votes: Ottertail Central 2, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 2, Fillmore Central 1, Browerville 1.

Class 9-MAN
School Total Points Prv
1. Edgerton/Ellsworth(3) (1-0) 30 -
2. Ada-Borup (1-0) 20 -
3. Wheaton Herman-Norcross (1-0) 19 -
4. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (1-0) 18 -
5. Spring Grove (1-0) 15 -
(tie) Stephen-Argyle (1-0) 15 -
7. North Woods (1-0) 12 -
8. Hills-Beaver Creek (1-0) 7 -
(tie) Nicollet (1-0) 7 -
10. Bigfork (1-0) 6 -
(tie) Silver Bay (1-0) 6 -
Others receiving votes: Onamia 4, Eagle Valley 3, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 2, Madelia 1.

Previous Story

Next Story




 
Find Local Businesses on KELO Pages!

View sports

You may also like

Friday Night Scoreboard

10/17/2014 10:50 PM

Here are Friday's results from across KELOLAND.

Full Story
KELO/KBHB/Yankton Press & Dakotan HSFB Poll: Oct. 20th

10/20/2014 12:00 AM

October 20th rankings from KELOLAND Sports, KBHB Radio, and Yankton Press & Dakotan

Full Story
Recusal Hearing Set For Adrian Peterson Case Judge

10/22/2014 10:12 AM

A hearing is set on whether to remove the judge in the felony child abuse case against Minnesota Vikings star Adrian Peterson.

Full Story
Life After Love

10/16/2014 11:15 PM

In August, the Timberwolves sent three-time all-star Kevin Love to Cleveland, in exchange for a pair of number one overall picks, Andrew Wiggins and A...

Full Story | Watch
South Dakota High School Volleyball Rankings

10/20/2014 11:59 PM

Here is the South Dakota Sportswriters Association volleyball poll for the week of Oct.20, 2014.

Full Story


Events