User uShare Login | Register
Login
Register

Along with posting photos, videos, and stories, your uShare account lets you post Classified Ads, recipes on What's For Dinner, and Announcements.


69° View Weather Current Conditions Sioux Falls Change Location
Set Weather Options

RADAR LOCATION

TEMPERATURE LOCATION

Share your Photos, Videos, and Stories on uShare! Click here to get started.

News

[0] My Saved Articles
MLB (7:10 PM)
Washington
Atlanta
MLB (7:10 PM)
NY Mets
Miami
MLB (7:10 PM)
Milwaukee
Cincinnati
MLB (8:05 PM)
Pittsburgh
Chicago Cubs
MLB (8:15 PM)
Philadelphia
St. Louis
MLB (10:10 PM)
San Francisco
Los Angeles
MLB (9:40 PM)
Colorado
Arizona
MLB (Rain delay)
Toronto
0
Boston
0
MLB (Bot 1)
Kansas City
0
Cleveland
0
MLB (8:05 PM)
Seattle
Texas
MLB (7:05 PM)
Tampa Bay
NY Yankees
MLB (7:05 PM)
Chicago WSox
Baltimore
MLB (8:10 PM)
Detroit
Minnesota
MLB (10:10 PM)
Houston
San Diego
NBA (7:00 PM)
Atlanta
Brooklyn
NBA (10:30 PM)
Memphis
Portland
NBA (8:00 PM)
Milwaukee
Chicago
NHL (7:00 PM)
Tampa Bay
Detroit
NHL (7:30 PM)
NY Islanders
Washington
Updated: Apr 27, 2015 5:20PM
Find local businesses
on the KELO Pages!

 

Minnesota HS Football Rankings: Sep. 5th

September 5, 2012, 8:57 PM

Minnesota HS Football Rankings: Sep. 5th

The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 5, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Eden Prairie (5) (1-0) 50 -
2. Wayzata (1-0) 44 -
3. Cretin-Derham Hall (1-0) 38 -
4. Lakeville North (1-0) 36 -
5. Mounds View (1-0) 31 -
6. Minnetonka (1-1) 20 -
7. Osseo (1-0) 11 -
8. Eastview (1-0) 10 -
9. Blaine (1-0) 8 -
10. Champlin Park (0-1) 7 -
(tie) Hopkins (2-0) 7 -
Others receiving votes: Edina 4, Stillwater 4, Maple Grove 3, Prior Lake 2.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Totino-Grace (3) (1-0) 48 -
2. St. Thomas Academy (2) (1-0) 45 -
3. Mankato West (1-0) 41 -
4. Spring Lake Park (1-0) 19 -
5. Rochester John Marshall (1-0) 18 -
6. Apple Valley (1-0) 13 -
(tie) Rogers (1-0) 13 -
8. Farmington (1-0) 10 -
9. Owatonna (1-0) 9 -
10. Moorhead (1-0) 8 -
Others receiving votes: Monticello 6, Chisago Lakes 6, Willmar 6, Bemidji 5, Chaska 5, St. Cloud Tech 5, Tartan 4, Hastings 4, St. Paul Central 3, Andover 3, East Ridge 1, Irondale 1, Mahtomedi 1, Duluth East 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. De La Salle (2) (1-0) 51 -
(tie) South St. Paul (1) (1-0) 51 -
3. Glencoe-Silver Lake (1-0) 45 -
4. Rocori (2) (1-0) 43 -
5. Hutchinson (2) (1-0) 40 -
6. Becker (1-0) 34 -
7. Benilde-St. Margaret's (1-0) 24 -
8. Minneapolis Washburn (1-0) 22 -
9. Delano (1-0) 18 -
10. Detroit Lakes (1-0) 13 -
(tie) St. Paul Highland Park (1-0) 13 -
Others receiving votes: Zimmerman 10, Faribault 10, Marshall 9, Fridley 9, Thief River Falls 7, Park Center 7, Hermantown 6, Big Lake 5, Sartell 5, Red Wing 4, Robbinsdale Cooper 4, Holy Family Catholic 3, St. Anthony 3, St. Paul Harding 1, Waseca 1, Holy Angels 1, Fergus Falls 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. St. Croix Lutheran (2) (1-0) 20 -
2. Fairmont (1-0) 18 -
3. Annandale (1-0) 16 -
4. Rochester Lourdes (1-0) 13 -
5. Blue Earth (1-0) 10 -
6. New London-Spicer (1-0) 8 -
7. Perham (1-0) 7 -
8. Stewartville (1-0) 6 -
9. St. Cloud Cathedral (1-0) 5 -
10. Foley (1-0) 3 -
(tie) Litchfield (1-0) 3 -
Others receiving votes: Cannon Falls 1.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Caledonia (2) (1-0) 20 -
2. Moose Lake Willow River (1-0) 18 -
3. Maple Lake (1-0) 14 -
4. Paynesville (1-0) 13 -
5. Pierz (1-0) 12 -
6. Warroad (0-1) 8 -
7. BOLD (1-0) 6 -
8. Luverne (1-0) 5 -
9. Maple River (1-0) 4 -
10. Frazee (1-0) 3 -
(tie) Sibley East (1-0) 3 -
Others receiving votes: Crosby-Ironton 2, Jackson County Central 1, Mayer Lutheran 1.

Class A
School Total Points Prv
1. Dawson-Boyd (2) (1-0) 20 -
2. Mahnomen (1-0) 18 -
3. Blooming Prairie (1-0) 15 -
4. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (1-0) 13 -
5. Adrian (1-0) 12 -
6. Lester Prairie Holy Trinity (1-0) 10 -
7. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (1-0) 6 -
8. Cook County (1-0) 4 -
9. Southland (1-0) 3 -
(tie) Springfield (1-0) 3 -
Others receiving votes: Ottertail Central 2, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 2, Fillmore Central 1, Browerville 1.

Class 9-MAN
School Total Points Prv
1. Edgerton/Ellsworth(3) (1-0) 30 -
2. Ada-Borup (1-0) 20 -
3. Wheaton Herman-Norcross (1-0) 19 -
4. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (1-0) 18 -
5. Spring Grove (1-0) 15 -
(tie) Stephen-Argyle (1-0) 15 -
7. North Woods (1-0) 12 -
8. Hills-Beaver Creek (1-0) 7 -
(tie) Nicollet (1-0) 7 -
10. Bigfork (1-0) 6 -
(tie) Silver Bay (1-0) 6 -
Others receiving votes: Onamia 4, Eagle Valley 3, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 2, Madelia 1.

Previous Story

Next Story


Sponsored
Find Local Businesses on KELO Pages!

View sports

You may also like

Activities Association Responds To Audit

4/22/2015 6:07 PM

From baseball tickets on the company card to a missing contract payment, the South Dakota High School Activities Association is answering questio...

Full Story | Watch
WBK: SDSU's Boever Granted Sixth Year Of Eligibility

4/23/2015 2:39 PM

Gabby Boever of the South Dakota State women’s basketball team has been granted a sixth year of eligibility, NCAA officials announced Thursday.

Full Story
DSU Coaches Play 'Dizzy Punt' After Football Practice

4/21/2015 5:22 PM

Once the work was done at Dakota State University's spring football practice, a couple of coaches decided to have some fun by playing a different ...

Full Story
Vikings Will Open 2015 NFL Season At San Francisco

4/21/2015 8:03 PM

The Minnesota Vikings will start the 2015 season on the road, for the sixth time in the last seven years, with a Monday night game at San Francisco.

Full Story
USHL: Stampede Roll Muskies 6-1 In Decisive Game Five

4/21/2015 10:42 PM

The Sioux Falls Stampede saved their best for last. In what was arguably their best performance of the season, the Stampede rolled over the Sioux City...

Full Story


Events