User uShare Login | Register
Login
Register

Along with posting photos, videos, and stories, your uShare account lets you post Classified Ads, recipes on What's For Dinner, and Announcements.


66° View Weather Current Conditions Sioux Falls Change Location
Set Weather Options

RADAR LOCATION

TEMPERATURE LOCATION

News

[0] My Saved Articles
MLB
Houston
7
Oakland
9
MLB
Baltimore
2
LA Angels
3
Updated: Jul 24, 2014 8:02AM
Find local businesses
on the KELO Pages!

 

SD High School Basketball Rankings: Dec. 13

December 13, 2011, 7:25 AM

SD High School Basketball Rankings: Dec. 13

Here are the first boys’ and girls’ basketball polls of the season by the South Dakota Sportswriters Association.
Teams are listed with first-place votes in parantheses and total votes.

CLASS AA BOYS

1. Mitchell (7)    39

2. SF Lincoln    18

3. SF Washington    15


 
4. SF O’Gorman (1)    13

5. Pierre    10

Also receiving votes — Brandon Valley, Watertown, SF Roosevelt, Yankton, Brookings.

CLASS A BOYS

t1. St. Thomas More (6)    34

t1. Dell Rapids (2)    34

3. McCook Central/Montrose    18

4. Miller    10

t5. Pine Ridge     5

t5. Madison    5

Also receiving votes — Milbank, Flandreau, Aberdeen Roncalli, McLaughlin, Lennox, Vermillion.

CLASS B BOYS

1. White River (6)    38

2. Viborg/Hurley (2)    30

t3. James Valley Christian    16

t3. Canistota     16

5. Sully Buttes    7

Also receiving votes — Corsica/Stickney, Faith, Castlewood, Tripp-Delmont/Armour, Langford.

CLASS AA GIRLS

1. Brandon Valley (5)    34

2. Mitchell (3)    33

t3. SF Roosevelt    5

t3. Yankton    5

5.  Watertown (1)    13

Also receiving votes — Aberdeen Central, SF O’Gorman, SF Washington, RC Stevens, SF Lincoln.

CLASS A GIRLS

1. St. Thomas More (5)    35

2. Beresford (1)    24

3. Parkston    18

4. Wagner (1)    17

5. Tri-Valley    10

Also receiving votes — Clark/Willow Lake, Elkton/Lake Benton (1), Sisseton (1), Spearfish, Crow Creek, Groton Area, Dell Rapids.

CLASS B GIRLS

1. Centerville (4)    36

2. Summit (5)    35

3. Freeman    10

4. Herreid/Selby Area    9

5. Estelline    8

Also receiving votes — Arlington, Parker, Oldham/Ramona/Rutland, Kadoka Area, Warner, Newell, Viborg/Hurley, Mitchell Christian, DeSmet, Kimball/White Lake, Ethan, Corsica/Stickney.

Previous Story

Next Story




 
Find Local Businesses on KELO Pages!

View sports

You may also like

Winona State Football Player Dies

7/22/2014 6:05 PM

Campus officials say a football player at Winona State University who recently transferred from Illinois has died while working out with teammates.

Full Story
Hard Knocks: NFL Films Follows Tyler Starr

7/17/2014 10:45 PM

Hard Knocks is a reality sports series produced by NFL Films and HBO that follows a NFL team through training camp.  The 2014 season will be the ...

Full Story | Watch
Nick Kirkegaard: Racing In Memory Of Mom

7/21/2014 10:18 PM

Nick Kirkegaard grew up idolizing sprint car champion Terry McCarl.

Full Story | Watch
Back Where He Started

7/20/2014 11:00 PM

Hartford, South Dakota is just 12 miles from the Canaries stadium in Sioux Falls, but Sam Lind has traveled much further than that.

Full Story | Watch
Five To Enter Augustana's Athletic Hall Of Fame

7/21/2014 7:31 PM

Five former student-athletes, who excelled in their chosen sports, have been selected for induction into the Augustana College Athletic Hall of Fame.

Full Story


Events