Kelo Cup 2014


The KELO Cup - honoring athletic excellence in South Dakota

The KELO Cup recognizes the champions and the championships of South Dakota high schools. Each school year, KELOLAND Sports will award the KELO Cup to three South Dakota high schools – one in each class AA, A and B. Since not all sports have three classes, schools will compete in the class in which they play basketball. 

Schools earn points with each first, second and third place finish in the state championship for each sport. First place is worth 5 points, second place is worth 2 points and third place is worth 1 point. If a third place finisher is not determined as in football, then no points will be awarded. The school with the most total points in its class wins the KELO Cup.

KELOLAND Sports will award the points and post the standings here and on the KELOLAND SportsZone. For questions on the points and the standings, please contact sports@keloland.com.

 

Past Winners:

  • 2017:
  • 2016: Lincoln wins Class AA, St. Thomas More wins Class A, and Ipswich wins Class B!
  • 2015: Lincoln, St. Thomas More, and Ipswich!
  • 2014: Lincoln, Madison, Warner, and Ipswich!
  • 2013: Washington, Harrisburg, and Warner
  • 2012: O'Gorman, Madison, White River, and Ipswich were winners of the 2012 KELO Cup!
Current Standings
Lincoln 35
O'Gorman 33
Roosevelt 22
Washington 19
RC Stevens 15
Aberdeen Central 11
Pierre 10
RC Central 10
Mitchell 9
Brandon Valley 7
Watertown 7
Yankton 2
Brookings 1

Championship Results

Class AA Boys

Class AA Boys

Cross Country

  1. Lincoln (5)
  2. Roosevelt (2)
  3. RC Stevens (1)

Football 
11AAA:

  1. Lincoln (5)
  2. Roosevelt (2)

11AA:

  1. Pierre (5)
  2. Watertown (2)

Golf

  1. O'Gorman (5)
  2. Brandon Valley (2)
  3. Lincoln (1)

Soccer

  1. Tea (5) Class A
  2. Ab Central (2)
  3. Groton (1) Class A

Club Soccer

  1. Lincoln (5)
  2. RC Stevens (2)
  3. Yankton (1)

Basketball

  1. Roosevelt (5)
  2. Lincoln (2)
  3. Washington (1)

Wrestling

  1. Aberdeen (5)
  2. Pierre (2)
  3. Roosevelt (1)

Baseball

  1. Lincoln (5)
  2. Pierre (2)
  3. Brookings (1)

Track and Field

  1. Lincoln (5)
  2. Roosevelt (2)
  3. Brandon Valley (1)

Tennis

  1. Lincoln (5)
  2. Mitchell (2)
  3. O'Gorman (1)

Class AA Girls

Class AA Girls

Cross Country

  1. RC Stevens (5)
  2. RC Central (2)
  3. Yankton (1)

Dance

  1. Washington (5)
  2. Brandon Valley (2)
  3. Roosevelt (1)

Cheer

T1. Watertown (5)
T1. O'Gorman (2)
3.   Washington (1)

Club Soccer

  1. Roosevelt (5)
  2. Lincoln (2)
  3. RC Central (1)

Soccer

  1. O'Gorman (5)
  2. AB Central (2)
  3. Groton (1) Class A

Tennis

  1. O'Gorman (5)
  2. Washington (2)
  3. AB Central (1)

Volleyball

  1. O'Gorman (5)
  2. Roosevelt (2)
  3. AB Central (1)

Gymnastics

  1. Mitchell (5)
  2. RC Central (2)
  3. SF O'Gorman (1)

Softball

  1. Washington (5)
  2. Roosevelt (2)
  3. RC Stevens (1)

Basketball

  1. Washington (5)
  2. Mitchell (2)
  3. O'Gorman (1)

Track & Field

  1. RC Stevens (5)
  2. RC Central (2)
  3. Pierre (1)

Golf

  1. O'Gorman (5)
  2. Pierre (2)
  3. RC Stevens (1)
Current Standings
Madison 18
West Central 16
Parkston 14
St. Thomas More 12
Dakota Valley 10
Custer 7
Sioux Valley 6
Winner 6
Garretson 6
Tea Area 6
SF Christian 6
Dell Rapids 5
Todd Co. 5
Canton 5
Belle Fourche 4
Flandreau 2
Deuel 2
Vermillion 2
Sisseton 2
Groton 2
AB Roncalli 1
Chamberlain 1

Championship Results

Class A Boys

Class A Boys

Cross Country

  1. Todd Co. (5)
  2. Flandreau (2)
  3. Garretson (1)

Football 
11A:

  1. West Central (5)
  2. Madison (2)

11B:

  1. Canton (5)
  2. Parkston (2)

Golf

  1. Dell Rapids (5)
  2. Parkston (2)
  3. AB Roncalli (1)

Soccer

  1. Tea (5)
  2. Ab Central (2) Class AA
  3. Groton (1)

Club Soccer

  1. Huron (5) Class AA
  2. Belle Fourche (2)
  3. Vermillion (1)

Basketball

  1. Madison (5)
  2. Sisseton (2)
  3. Tea Area (1)

Wrestling

  1. Parkston (5)
  2. Philip (Class B) (2)
  3. Baresford (1)

Track and Field

  1. Custer (5)
  2. Dell Rapids (2)
  3. Canton (1)

Baseball

  1. St. Thomas More (5)
  2. Madison (2)
  3. West Central (1)

Class A Girls

Class A Girls

Cross Country

  1. Garretson (5)
  2. Custer (2)
  3. Madison (1)

Dance

  1. Dakota Valley (5)
  2. Winner (2)
  3. Platte-Ged/DC (1) B

Cheer​​

  1. Sioux Valley (5)
  2. DR St. Mary's (2)
  3. Platte-Ged/DC (1) B

Club Soccer

  1. West Central (5)
  2. Belle Fourche (2)
  3. Vermillion (1)

Soccer

  1. O'Gorman (5) AA
  2. AB Central (2) AA
  3. Groton (1)

Volleyball

  1. Dakota Valley(5)
  2. Winner (2)
  3. SF Christian (1)

Basketball

  1. St. Thomas More (5)
  2. Winner (2)
  3. Sioux Valley (1)

Softball

  1. West Central (5)
  2. Brandon Valley (2) AA
  3. Madison (1)

Golf

  1. Parkson (5)
  2. SF Christian (2)
  3. Madison (1)

Track & Field

  1. SF Christian (5)
  2. St. Thomas More (2)
  3. Madison (1)

Gymnastics

  1. Madison (5)
  2. Deuel (2)
  3. Chamberlain (1)
Current Standings
Warner 10
Ipswich 10
Potter Co. 7
Deubrook Area 6
Ethan 5
Elkton-Lake Benton 5
Avon 5
Bridgewater-Emery 5
James Valley Christian 5
Aberdeen Christian 5
Dell Rapids St. Mary's 4
Platte-Geddes 4
Hamlin 4
Philip 3
Arlington 3
Leola/Frederick 2
Gayville-Volin 2
Dakota Christian 2
Chester 2
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 2
Burke Southcentral 2
Sully Buttes 1
Howard 1

Championship Results

Class B Boys

Class B Boys

Cross Country

  1. Elkton-Lake Benton (5)
  2. Dell Rapids St. Mary's (2)
  3. Philip (1)

Football 
9AA:

  1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (5)
  2. Arlington (2)

9A:

  1. Potter Co. (5)
  2. Leola/Frederick (2)

9B:

  1. Avon (5)
  2. Hamlin (2)

Golf

  1. AB Christian (5)
  2. Hamlin (2)
  3. Deubrook Area (1)

Wrestling

  1. Parkston (Class A) (5)
  2. Philip (2)
  3. Beresford (Class A) (1)

Basketball

  1. James Valley Christian (5)
  2. Platte-Geddes (2)
  3. Potter County (1)

Track and Field

  1. Parker (5)
  2. Herreid (2)
  3. Freeman (1)

Class B Girls

Class B Girls

Cross Country

  1. Ipswitch (5)
  2. Gayville-Volin (2)
  3. Potter Co. (1)

Volleyball

  1. Warner (5)
  2. Chester (2)
  3. Arlington (1)

Cheer

  1. Sioux Valley (5) A
  2. DR St. Mary's (2)
  3. Platte-Ged/DC (1)

Basketball

  1. Warner (5)
  2. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket (2)
  3. Sully Buttes (1)

Golf

  1. Deubrook Area (5)
  2. Burke Southcentral (2)
  3. Howard (1)

Track & Field

  1. Ipswich (5)
  2. Irene Wakonda (2)
  3. Chester (1)

Dance

  1. Dakota Valley (5) A
  2. Winner (2) A
  3. Platte-Ged/DC (1)

Keloland Live Doppler

Sioux Falls, SD - Change