KELO Cup

KELO Cup masthead_wellsfargo

The KELO Cup - honoring athletic excellence in South Dakota

The KELO Cup recognizes the champions and the championships of South Dakota high schools. Each school year, KELOLAND Sports will award the KELO Cup to three South Dakota high schools – one in each class AA, A and B. Since not all sports have three classes, schools will compete in the class in which they play basketball. 

Schools earn points with each first, second and third place finish in the state championship for each sport. First place is worth 5 points, second place is worth 2 points and third place is worth 1 point. If a third place finisher is not determined as in football, then no points will be awarded. The school with the most total points in its class wins the KELO Cup.

KELOLAND Sports will award the points and post the standings here and on the KELOLAND SportsZone. For questions on the points and the standings, please contact sports@keloland.com.

Kelo cupThe 2015-2016 chase is on for this year's KELO Cup!

Who will win this year?

Check out the standings below and view highlights after the championships.

Past Winners:

  • 2016: In Progress!
  • 2015: Lincoln, St. Thomas More, and Ipswich!
  • 2014: Lincoln, Madison, Warner, and Ipswich!
  • 2013: Washington, Harrisburg, and Warner
  • 2012: O'Gorman, Madison, White River, and Ipswich were winners of the 2012 KELO Cup!
Current Standings
James Valley Christian 5
Ipswich 5
Freeman Acadamy 2
Newell 1
Northwestern 1
Chester Area 5
Warner 7
Parker 1
Wolsey-Wessington 5
Canistota 5
Langford Area 5
Sully Buttes 7
Wessington Springs 2
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 3
Platte-Geddes 2
Ethan 2
Irene-Wakonda 2
Potter County 1

Championship Results

Class B Boys

Cross Country

1. JV Christian (5)
2. Freeman Acadamy (2)
3. Notrhwestern (1)

Football

9AA:
1. Wolsey-Wessington (5)
2. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket/Wessington Springs (2)
9A:
1. Canistota (5)
2. Sully Buttes (2)
9B:
1. Langford Area (5)
2. Harding Co. (2)

Golf

1.
2.
3.

Basketball

1. Warner (5)
2. Irene/Wakonda (2)
3. Potter County (1)

Track & Field   

1.
2.
3.

Class B Girls

Cross Country

1. Ipswich (5)
2. Philip (2)
3. Newell (1)

Volleyball

1. Chester Area (5)
2. Warner (2)
3. Parker (1)

 Basketball  

1. Sully Buttes (5)
2. Ethan (2)
3. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket (1)

Golf  

1. 
2.
3. 

Track & Field

1.
2.
3.
Current Standings
SF Roosevelt 19
O'Gorman 20
Washington 16
Lincoln 20
AB Central 15
RC Stevens 10
Brandon Valley 6
Douglas 5
Yankton 5
Pierre 7
RC Central 2
Watertown 1
Mitchell 6

Championship Results

Class AA Boys

Cross Country

  1. Roosevelt (5)
  2. Lincoln (2)
  3. Washington (1)

Football

11AAA
  1. Washington (5)
  2. O'Gorman (2)
11AA
  1. Yankton (5)
  2. Pierre (2)

Golf

  1. O'Gorman (5)
  2. Lincoln (2)
  3. RC Stevens (1)
  4. Washington (1)

Soccer

  1.  RC Stevens (5)
  2. AB Central (2)

Tennis

  1. Lincoln (5)
  2. O'Gorman (2)
  3. Mitchell (1)

Basketball

  1. Lincoln (5)
  2. Washington (2)
  3. Rapid City Stevens (1)

Wrestling

  1. Pierre (5)
  2. Roosevelt (2)
  3. Aberdeen Central (1)

Baseball

Track & Field

Class AA Girls

Cross Country

  1. Lincoln (5)
  2. AB Central (2)
  3. RC Stevens (1)

Dance

  1. Washington (5)
  2. Roosevelt (2)
  3. Lincoln (1)

Cheer

  1. Roosevelt (5)
  2. Brandon Valley (2)
  3. Watertown (1)

Soccer

  1. O'Gorman (5)
  2. RC Central (2)

Golf

Tennis

  1. St. Thomas More (A) (5)
  2. O'Gorman (2)
  3. RC Stevens (1)

Volleyball

  1. Aberdeen Central (5)
  2. Brandon Valley (2)
  3. O'Gorman (1)

Gymnastics

  1. Mitchell (5)
  2. O'Gorman (2)
  3. Rapid City Stevens (1)

Softball

  1. SF Roosevelt (5)
  2. Brandon Valley (2)

Basketball

  1. Aberdeen Central (5)
  2. Washington (2)
  3. O'Gorman (1)

Track & Field

Current Standings
SF Christian 17
St. Thomas More 17
West Central 7
Spearfish 6
Custer 5
Madison 10
Winner 7
AB Roncalli 5
Dakota Valley 6
Sioux Valley 5
Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 2
Parkston 4
Tea Area 2
Tri-Valley 2
Beresford 2
Lennox 2
Dell Rapids 2
Sisseton 1
Flandreau 1
Chamberlain 2
Wagner 1
Bon Homme 1
Canton 5
Hamlin 1
Philip 3

Championship Results

Class A Boys

Cross Country

1. West Central (5)
2. SF Christian (2)
3. Spearfish (1)

Football

11A
1. Madison (5)
2. West Central (2)
11B
1.  Winner (5)
2.  Tri-Valley (2)

Golf

1. AB Roncalli (5)
2. Parkston (2)
3. Sisseton (1)

Soccer

1. SF Christian (5)
2. Spearfish (2)

Baseball

1.
2.
3.

Basketball

1. Sioux Falls Christian (5)
2. St. Thomas More (2)
3. Dakota Valley (1)

Wrestling

1. Canton (5)
2. Parkston (2)
3. Philip Area (1)

Track & Field

1.
2.
3.

Class A Girls

Cross Country

1. Custer (5)
2. Beresford (2)
3. Flandrau (1)

Dance

1. Dakota Valley (5)
2. Spearfish (2)
3. Platte-Geddes (1)

Cheer

1. Sioux Valley (5)
2. Dell Rapids (2)
3. Platte-Geddes (1)

Gymnastics

1. Madison (5)
2. Chamberlain (2)
3. Wagner/Bon Homme (1)

Soccer

1. St. Thomas More (5)
2. Tea Area (2)

Volleyball

1. SF Christian (5)
2. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton (2)
3. Spearfish (1)

Basketball

1. St. Thomas More (5)
2. Winner (2)
3. Hamlin (1)

Softball

1. Douglas (AA) (5)
2. Lennox (2)

 Golf

1.
2.
3.

Track & Field

1.
2.
3.