Back to: Sports
March 06, 2014 09:26 PM

Thursday Night Scoreboard

Here are Thursday night's results from across KELOLAND.

South Dakota

Boys Basketball
Region 1A
Regional Semifinal
Aberdeen Roncalli 61, Tiospa Zina Tribal 47

Sisseton 44, Groton Area 22

Region 2A
Regional Semifinal
Clark/Willow Lake 65, Deubrook 36

Sioux Valley 63, Hamlin 53

Region 4A
First Round
Beresford 56, Dakota Valley 54

Tea Area 54, Lennox 40

Vermillion 57, Elk Point-Jefferson 41

Region 6A
Regional Semifinal
Chamberlain 80, Miller 52

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 76, Mobridge-Pollock 58

Region 7A
Regional Semifinal
Pine Ridge 70, Todd County 51

Red Cloud 94, St. Francis Indian 77

District 1B
Championship
Rosholt 56, Waverly-South Shore 54, OT

District 2B
Championship
Langford 52, Aberdeen Christian 33

District 6B
Championship
James Valley Christian 58, Wolsey-Wessington 45

District 13B
Semifinals
Lyman 45, Jones County 36

White River 101, Stanley County 26

District 16B
Semifinals
Faith 71, Takini 45

Harding County 56, Newell 43

Girls Basketball
District 1AA
Third Place
Brookings 40, Watertown 36

Championship
Sioux Falls O'Gorman 50, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 43

District 2AA
Third Place
Sioux Falls Lincoln 56, Brandon Valley 35

Championship
Sioux Falls Washington 48, Harrisburg 35

District 3AA
Third Place
Aberdeen Central 60, Huron 45

Championship
Mitchell 72, Pierre 30

District 4AA
Third Place
Spearfish 44, Rapid City Central 37

Championship
Sturgis 56, Rapid City Stevens 43

Region 3A
Regional Final
Garretson 46, Madison 40

Region 5A
Regional Final
Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 38, West Central 36

Region 2B
Region Final
Sully Buttes 61, Potter County 35

Region 4B
Regional Final
Hanson 60, Chester 34

Region 5B
Regional Final
Gayville-Volin 44, Freeman 40, OT

 

Minnesota

BOYS BASKETBALL
4A Section 3
Championship
Cretin-Derham Hall 89, Apple Valley 77, 2OT

4A Section 8
Championship
Buffalo 83, St. Cloud Tech 75, 5OT

3A Section 2
Championship
Marshall 68, Mankato West 64, OT

3A Section 5
Championship
Orono 56, Delano 41

3A Section 6
Championship
Holy Family Catholic 69, Waconia 57

3A Section 7
Championship
Cloquet 71, Hermantown 60

3A Section 8
Championship
Alexandria 69, Fergus Falls 50

2A Section 1
Championship
Caledonia 59, Byron 44

2A Section 3
Championship
Fairmont 84, Redwood Valley 71

2A Section 7
Championship
Esko 61, Barnum 39

1A Section 1
Championship
Rushford-Peterson 38, Goodhue 31

1A Section 3
Championship
Canby 66, Southwest Minnesota Christian 59

GIRLS BASKETBALL
4A Section 5
Quarterfinal
Centennial 73, Wayzata 31

Champlin Park 76, Irondale 42

Maple Grove 69, Mounds View 58

Osseo 55, Robbinsdale Cooper 53

4A Section 7
Quarterfinal
Andover 64, Blaine 53

Anoka 76, Coon Rapids 22

Cambridge-Isanti 59, Duluth East 31

Forest Lake 69, St. Francis 36

3A Section 3
Quarterfinal
DeLaSalle 91, Spring Lake Park 61

Park Center 89, St. Paul Johnson 48

St. Paul Como Park 59, St. Anthony 41

Totino-Grace 70, Fridley 50

3A Section 4
Quarterfinal
Hill-Murray 76, St. Paul Highland Park 31

New Prague 77, St. Paul Harding 13

Red Wing 48, Visitation 38

Simley 44, South St. Paul 31

2A Section 2
Quarterfinal
Jordan 49, Mayer Lutheran 46

New Richland-H-E-G 87, Tri-City United 34

Norwood-Young America 51, Glencoe-Silver Lake 48

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 48, St. Peter 33

2A Section 4
First Round
Columbia Heights 65, Minneapolis Roosevelt 47

St. Agnes 60, St. Paul Washington 18

St. Paul Academy 46, Mounds Park Academy 35

St. Paul Humboldt 70, St. Croix Prep 55

2A Section 5
First Round
Annandale 61, Mora 17

Braham 62, Maple Lake 47

Foley 43, Spectrum 40

Milaca 55, St. Cloud Cathedral 36

Watertown-Mayer 65, Brooklyn Center 16

2A Section 6
First Round
Eden Valley-Watkins 59, St. John's Prep 35

Litchfield 55, Paynesville 34

Melrose 43, Holdingford 41

Minnewaska 55, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 36

New London-Spicer 72, Benson 33

Osakis 59, Pillager 20

Sauk Centre 75, Pierz 52

Staples-Motley 68, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 33

2A Section 8
First Round
Breckenridge 44, Frazee 40

Crosby-Ironton 70, Park Rapids 59

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 75, Pelican Rapids 71, OT

East Grand Forks 70, Warroad 65

Hawley 58, Wadena-Deer Creek 34

Pequot Lakes 83, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 59

Perham 50, Barnesville 48

Roseau 63, Crookston 46

1A Section 2
Quarterfinal
Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 85, Sleepy Eye 67

Mankato Loyola 63, Southwest United 39

Minnesota Valley Lutheran 56, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 38

United South Central 60, St. Clair 46

1A Section 4
First Round
Christ's Household of Faith 82, Learning for Leadership Charter 13

Heritage Christian Academy 71, Calvin Christian 13

Legacy Christian 58, Bethany Academy 11

Minneapolis North 75, Hope Academy 29

Southwest Christian (Chaska) 73, North Lakes Academy 10

West Lutheran 66, Cristo Rey Jesuit 34

1A Section 5
First Round
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 68, Royalton 31

Bertha-Hewitt 37, Parkers Prairie 33

Browerville 75, Sebeka 60

Isle 55, Swanville 29

Kimball 54, East Central 48

Pine River-Backus 37, Menahga 33

Upsala 76, Ogilvie 48

Verndale 70, Nevis 57

1A Section 6
First Round
Ada-Borup 69, Rothsay 25

Ashby 60, Henning 54

Battle Lake 49, Brandon-Evansville 34

Lake Park-Audubon 53, Waubun 33

New York Mills 62, Park Christian (Moorhead) 32

Norman County West 71, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 66

West Central 56, Underwood 38

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 57, Ortonville 46

1A Section 7
First Round
Cherry 66, Northeast Range 62

McGregor 80, Silver Bay 15

North Woods 67, Ely 35

South Ridge 61, Cook County 54

1A Section 8 
Clearbrook-Gonvick 73, Blackduck 51

Red Lake 85, Cass Lake-Bena 48

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 45, Mahnomen 40

First Round
Fosston 65, Kelliher/Northome 49

Red Lake 85, Cass Lake-Bena 48

Red Lake Falls 57, Northern Freeze 48

Sacred Heart 58, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 36

Stephen-Argyle 41, Fertile-Beltrami 29

Win-E-Mac 65, Kittson County Central 47

 

Iowa

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Girls Basketball
Class 1A State Tournament
State Semifinal
Notre Dame, Burlington 65, Janesville 58

Class 2A State Tournament
State Semifinal
Hudson 45, Cascade,Western Dubuque 33

Western Christian, Hull 69, North Linn, Troy Mills 52

Class 3A State Tournament
State Semifinal
MOC-Floyd Valley 64, Mediapolis 51

Unity Christian, Orange City 50, Crestwood, Cresco 41

Class 4A State Tournament
State Semifinal
Epworth, Western Dubuque 30, Ballard 23

Harlan 45, Carlisle 42

  • Sports
  • High School
5512 Views
Sponsored

Keloland Live Doppler

Sioux Falls, SD - Change
Sponsored
Sponsored
Sponsored