Back to: Sports
December 11, 2017 05:00 PM

South Dakota Prep Media Basketball Poll - December 11th

Sioux Falls, SD

The South Dakota Prep Media basketball poll for the week of Dec. 11 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are indicated in parentheses.

Boys
Class AA

1. Aberdeen Central (16)        1-0       91        1

2. Sioux Falls Lincoln (1)         1-0       70        2

3. Sioux Falls O'Gorman (1)    2-0       54        3

4. Harrisburg (1)                      0-0       32        4

5. Sioux Falls Washington      1-0       25        5

Receiving votes: Yankton 7, Rapid City Stevens 3, Rapid City Central 2, Sturgis 1.

Class A

1. Tea Area (19)          1-0       95        1

2. Madison                  1-0       74        2

3. Sioux Falls Christian           2-0       57        3

4. Dell Rapids              1-0       17        RV

5. Sioux Valley                        1-1       15        4

Receiving votes: Flandreau 7, Tri-Valley 5, Pine Ridge 3, Baltic 4, Deuel 2, Red Cloud 2,  Sisseton 2, Hamlin 1, Bon Homme 1.

Class B

1. Bridgewater-Emery (16)      0-0       92        1

2. Clark/Willow Lake (3)          1-0       76        2

3. Sully Buttes                         0-0       51        3

4. Irene-Wakonda       0-1       27        4

T-5. Canistota             1-0       13        T-5

T-5. Langford Area      0-0       13        T-5

Receiving votes: Warner 3, White River 3, Colman-Egan 2, Corsica-Stickney 1, Arlington 1, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 1, Oelrichs 1, Freeman Academy/Marion 1,

Girls
Class AA

1. Aberdeen Central (13)        1-0       86        1

2. Harrisburg (6)                      0-0       81        2

3. Rapid City Stevens             2-0       43        RV

4. Sioux Falls Lincoln              0-0       31        4

5. Brandon Valley                    0-0       22        5

Receiving votes: Sioux Falls O’Gorman 12, Pierre 4, Brookings 3, Sioux Falls Washington 2, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 1.

Class A

1. St. Thomas More (19)         1-0       95        1

2. Lennox                                1-0       71        2

3. Hamlin                                 1-0       39        3

4. Vermillion                            1-0       38        4

5. McCook Central/Montrose  1-0       19        RV

Receiving votes: Dell Rapids 14, Sioux Falls Christian 4, Groton 3, Belle Fourche 1, Tri-Valley 1.

Class B

T-1. Sully Buttes (12)  1-0       78        1

T-1. Warner (6)           1-0       78        2

3. Avon (1)                  1-0       53        3

4. De Smet                  1-0       43        4

5. Hanson                    1-0       8          RV

Receiving votes: Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 6, Ethan 6, New Underwood 5, Deubrook Area 4, Castlewood 2, Alcester-Hudson 1, Menno 1.
  • Sports
  • High School
Views
Sponsored

Keloland Live Doppler

Sioux Falls, SD - Change
Sponsored


Sponsored
GEARUP Refer

Sponsored