Back to: Other
September 28, 2011 05:54 PM

MN High School Football Rankings

The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 28, first-place votes in
parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class AAAAA
School Record Total Points Prv
1. Eden Prairie (7) (4-0) 78 1
2. Wayzata (1) (4-0) 72 2
3. Cretin-Derham Hall (4-0) 63 3
4. Lakeville South (4-0) 56 4
5. Minnetonka (4-0) 49 5
6. Lakeville North (4-0) 42 8
7. Mounds View (3-1) 22 9
8. Anoka (3-1) 16 NR
9. Shakopee (4-0) 11 NR
10. Osseo (3-1) 9 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Cloud Tech 8, Owatonna 5, Rosemount 5, Totino-Grace 3, Blaine 1.

Class AAAA
School Record Total Points Prv
1. Mankato West (6) (4-0) 85 1
2. St. Thomas Academy (1) (4-0) 81 2
3. South St. Paul (4-0) 68 3
4. Rogers (2) (4-0) 65 4
5. Bemidji (4-0) 58 5
6. Delano (4-0) 38 7
7. Hutchinson (4-0) 36 8
8. Holy Angels (4-0) 27 10
9. Marshall (4-0) 19 9
10. Spring Lake Park (3-1) 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Detroit Lakes 5, Hermantown 3, Hill-Murray 2, Rocori 1, Willmar 1.

Class AAA
School Record Total Points Prv
1. Glencoe-Silver Lake (4) (4-0) 58 3
2. Holy Family Catholic (2) (4-0) 56 4
3. St. Croix Lutheran (4-0) 44 T6
4. Plainview Elgin-Millville (4-0) 36 T6
5. Zimmerman (4-0) 28 9
6. Stewartville (3-1) 25 NR
7. Montevideo (4-0) 22 NR
8. Fairmont (3-1) 18 T10
9. Rochester Lourdes (3-1) 15 1
10. St. Cloud Cathedral (4-0) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Pequot Lakes 8, Albany 6, Minneapolis Washburn 3, Byron 1.

Class AA
School Record Total Points Prv
1. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (4) (4-0) 40 1
2. Moose Lake Willow River (4-0) 34 2
3. Pierz (4-0) 33 5
4. Barnesville (4-0) 29 3
5. Norwood-Young America (4-0) 19 8
6. Caledonia (3-1) 16 6
7. Blue Earth (4-0) 15 T10
8. Hawley (4-0) 13 9
9. BOLD (4-0) 11 NR
10. Jackson County Central (3-1) 5 4

Others receiving votes: Osakis 4, LeSueur-Henderson 1.

Class A
School Record Total Points Prv
1. New Ulm Cathedral (5) (4-0) 50 1
2. Goodhue (4-0) 44 2
3. Mahnomen (4-0) 40 3
4. Adrian (4-0) 32 4
5. Dawson-Boyd (4-0) 29 5
6. Southland (4-0) 25 6
7. Braham (4-0) 16 9
8. Le Center (4-0) 14 10
9. Deer River (5-0) 8 NR
10. MACCRAY (4-1) 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Sleepy Eye 5, Minneota/Lincoln 2, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 2, Fertile-Beltrami 1, Fillmore Central 1.

Class 9-MAN
School Record Total Points Prv
1. Edgerton/Ellsworth (4) (4-0) 49 1
2. Nicollet (1) (4-0) 46 2
3. Ada-Borup (4-0) 38 3
4. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (4-0) 33 4
5. Ulen-Hitterdal (4-0) 26 T5
6. Hills-Beaver Creek (4-0) 24 T5
7. North Woods (4-0) 18 T8
8. Spring Grove (4-0) 17 7
9. Onamia (4-0) 7 NR
10. Eagle Valley (4-0) 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Nevis 5, Wheaton 3, Stephen-Argyle 2, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke 1.
1394 Views
Sponsored