User uShare Login | Register
Login
Register

Along with posting photos, videos, and stories, your uShare account lets you post Classified Ads, recipes on What's For Dinner, and Announcements.


59° View Weather Current Conditions Sioux Falls Change Location
Set Weather Options

RADAR LOCATION

TEMPERATURE LOCATION

Share your Photos, Videos, and Stories on uShare! Click here to get started.

Election Results

[0] My Saved Articles

Voting polls close at 7 p.m. local time.  Results coming from the South Dakota Secretary of State's office will not be released until after all polls close in the state, which will be after 8 p.m. CDT.

Any numbers before that time are test election results.

Last Updated: 9/23/2014 3:56:24 PM
680/680 precincts reportingGovernor
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Susan Wismer DEM 15,311 55.49%
Joe Lowe DEM 12,283 44.51%
Dennis M. Daugaard REP 60,017 80.87%
Lora Hubbel REP 14,196 19.13%

680/680 precincts reportingUnited States Senator
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Dr. Annette Bosworth REP 4,283 5.75%
Mike Rounds REP 41,377 55.54%
Jason Ravnsborg REP 2,066 2.77%
Larry Rhoden REP 13,593 18.25%
Stace Nelson REP 13,179 17.69%
10/10 precincts reportingState Representatives - District 14
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Tom Holmes REP 514 22.55%
Jane Ellen Ausborn REP 498 21.85%
Larry P. Zikmund REP 1,267 55.59%

8/8 precincts reportingState Senator - District 18
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Thomas Bixler REP 152 12.28%
Matt Stone REP 1,086 87.72%

12/12 precincts reportingState Representatives - District 12
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Arch Beal REP 735 33.96%
Alex Jensen REP 671 31.01%
D. Scott Bartlett REP 389 17.98%
Kevin O'Connell REP 369 17.05%

8/8 precincts reportingState Representatives - District 35
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Lynne DiSanto REP 860 40.84%
Blaine 'Chip' Campbell REP 650 30.86%
Nancy J. Trautman REP 596 28.3%

47/47 precincts reportingState Representatives - District 23
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Gene W. Toennies REP 897 12.59%
Dale Hargens REP 874 12.27%
Justin R. Cronin REP 2,578 36.2%
Michele Harrison REP 1,480 20.78%
Larry Nielson REP 1,293 18.16%

17/17 precincts reportingState Senator - District 24
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Jeff Monroe REP 2,541 52.55%
Tad Perry REP 2,294 47.45%

12/12 precincts reportingState Senator - District 03
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Mark Remily DEM 560 51.05%
Angelia Schultz DEM 537 48.95%

17/17 precincts reportingState Representatives - District 24
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Mary Duvall REP 3,007 36.84%
Tim Rounds REP 2,937 35.98%
Mark E. Venner REP 2,218 27.17%

22/22 precincts reportingState Representatives - District 16
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Kevin D. Jensen REP 778 24.65%
Jim Bolin REP 1,329 42.11%
David L. Anderson REP 1,049 33.24%

15/15 precincts reportingState Senator - District 33
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Robin A. Page DEM 346 53.81%
Haven Stuck DEM 297 46.19%
Phil Jensen REP 1,234 50.62%
David Johnson REP 1,204 49.38%

13/13 precincts reportingState Representative - District 26A
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Shawn L. Bordeaux DEM 360 57.78%
Joshua Wilson DEM 263 42.22%

31/31 precincts reportingState Representative - District 28A
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Dean Schrempp DEM 377 64.67%
Thomas J. Van Norman DEM 206 35.33%

15/15 precincts reportingState Representatives - District 33
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Rip Ryness REP 926 25.08%
Scott W. Craig REP 1,562 42.31%
Jacqueline Sly REP 1,204 32.61%

49/49 precincts reportingState Representatives - District 01
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Dustina Gill DEM 862 22.39%
Dennis A. Feickert DEM 1,638 42.55%
Steven D. McCleerey DEM 1,350 35.06%

8/8 precincts reportingState Representatives - District 11
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Jim Stalzer REP 892 45.21%
Mark K. Willadsen REP 549 27.83%
David Landry REP 532 26.96%

19/19 precincts reportingState Representatives - District 20
Candidate Party Votes Percent
David P. Stevens REP 673 18.29%
Joshua M. Klumb REP 1,547 42.04%
Tona Rozum REP 1,460 39.67%

39/39 precincts reportingState Representatives - District 29
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Terri Jorgenson REP 843 15.64%
Tammy Basel REP 649 12.04%
Dean Wink REP 1,607 29.81%
Thomas J. Brunner REP 1,186 22%
Wanda Blair REP 1,105 20.5%

39/39 precincts reportingState Senator - District 29
Candidate Party Votes Percent
LeRoy Kindler REP 588 18.39%
Susan M. Cheshier REP 523 16.36%
Gary L. Cammack REP 2,086 65.25%

30/30 precincts reportingState Representative - District 28B
Candidate Party Votes Percent
J. Sam Marty REP 746 44.54%
Calvin Geis REP 587 35.04%
Ron Slaba REP 342 20.42%

8/8 precincts reportingState Senator - District 35
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Terri Haverly REP 803 64.6%
Larry D. Baker REP 440 35.4%

29/29 precincts reportingState Representatives - District 30
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Lance Russell REP 2,420 36.68%
Mike Verchio REP 2,159 32.72%
Julie Frye-Mueller REP 2,019 30.6%
47/47 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Michael Jarratt REP 47 52.22%
Bruce E Meister REP 43 47.78%

47/47 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
A Gideon Oakes REP 71 62.83%
Robert E Hayes REP 42 37.17%

30/30 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Lincoln
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Joel A Arends REP 48 56.47%
Robert Peterson REP 37 43.53%

8/8 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Hughes
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Pamela Metzinger REP 188 41.69%
Mary Weinheimer REP 158 35.03%
Leah Svendsen REP 105 23.28%

8/8 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Hughes
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Sara Venhuizen REP 93 60.39%
Sarah Lutz REP 61 39.61%

8/8 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Hughes
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Rick D. Jensen REP 62 26.61%
Jason Glodt REP 171 73.39%

8/8 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Hughes
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Ana M Jensen REP 67 37.22%
Grace P Kessler REP 113 62.78%

9/9 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Hand - District Hand
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Renae V. Morog REP 32 23.02%
Gilbert 'Gib' Gene Rodgers REP 107 76.98%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
David Smith REP 35 54.69%
Chris Hupke REP 29 45.31%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Judy Sperling REP 67 76.14%
Hinde Butts REP 21 23.86%

13/13 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Dewey - District Dewey
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Rod Enright DEM 67 50.76%
Laura Ward DEM 65 49.24%

14/14 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Roberts - District Roberts
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Billie Jo Krpan DEM 74 25.17%
Faye Johnston DEM 220 74.83%

10/10 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Perkins - District Perkins
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Rusty Foster REP 79 66.95%
Chuck Anderson REP 39 33.05%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Elizabeth A. Larkin REP 37 51.39%
June Staggers REP 35 48.61%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Tracy Langer REP 90 63.83%
Dale Barnhart REP 51 36.17%

9/9 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Davison - District Davison
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Gerald Weiss REP 215 51.07%
Leon Baier REP 206 48.93%

9/9 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Shannon - District Shannon
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Arlin Whirlwindhorse DEM 31 54.39%
Eugenio White Hawk DEM 26 45.61%

47/47 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Cora Fried REP 119 50.42%
Kari Ebbers REP 117 49.58%

7/7 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Clay
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Laura Archambeau REP 20 64.52%
Eliann R. Carr REP 11 35.48%

47/47 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Elizabeth Kraus Munro REP 151 57.85%
Toni E (Tonchi) Weaver REP 110 42.15%

11/11 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Lawrence
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Sheila Eckrich REP 213 59.33%
Judy Bauer REP 146 40.67%

47/47 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Pennington - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
George W Ferebee REP 1,558 56.04%
Ken Davis REP 1,222 43.96%

10/10 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Fall River
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Susan R. Henderson REP 29 16.11%
Anne Cassens REP 151 83.89%

8/8 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Hughes
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Kelsey Webb REP 52 34.21%
Marla J Anderson REP 100 65.79%

10/10 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Fall River
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Joe Allen REP 176 58.67%
Paul Nabholz REP 124 41.33%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Gordon A Smith REP 27 16.07%
Mitchell A. Krebs REP 141 83.93%

8/8 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Hughes
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Judy L Page REP 49 43.36%
Virginia Lors REP 34 30.09%
Sarah Aker REP 30 26.55%

8/8 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Hughes
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Douglas Abraham REP 54 25.35%
Douglas L Kinniburgh REP 50 23.47%
Rik Drewes REP 109 51.17%

8/8 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Hughes
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Brett Bray REP 92 21.8%
Tyler Metzinger REP 217 51.42%
Jeffery J Tronvold REP 113 26.78%

11/11 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Lawrence
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Dahl H. McLean REP 52 30.77%
Kip Wagner REP 117 69.23%

13/13 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Clark - District Clark
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Casey Briggs REP 32 53.33%
Glenn Scott Jr. REP 28 46.67%

11/11 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Lawrence
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Thomas R. Nelson REP 250 64.43%
Jeffrey N. Ring REP 138 35.57%

14/14 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Day - District Day
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Gary D Block DEM 89 38.36%
Chuck Hesla Jr. DEM 143 61.64%

5/5 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Campbell - District Campbell
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Mark Bentz REP 62 58.49%
Rick Quaschnick REP 44 41.51%

14/14 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Day - District Day
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Linda M Walters DEM 99 52.94%
Terry Anderson DEM 88 47.06%

47/47 precincts reportingRegister of Deeds - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Donna Mayer REP 6,598 69.23%
Jordan Mason REP 2,933 30.77%

16/16 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Butte - District Butte
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Steve Smeenk REP 96 25.67%
John Perry REP 77 20.59%
Clint Pitts REP 54 14.44%
Kim C Richards REP 147 39.3%

16/16 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Butte - District Butte
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Frank Walton REP 75 50.68%
David E Schneider REP 43 29.05%
Debbie Fernen REP 30 20.27%

2/2 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Hyde - District Hyde
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Robert Bawdon REP 59 73.75%
Larry Kerr REP 21 26.25%

4/4 precincts reportingSheriff - District Mellette
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Dennis L. Youngman DEM 83 38.6%
Derris Waukazoo DEM 132 61.4%
Jason Erwin REP 52 30.95%
Delta E. Anderson REP 116 69.05%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Percy F. Tornow REP 52 32.91%
Allen Unruh REP 106 67.09%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Rollyn H. Samp REP 77 74.04%
Anthony T Post REP 27 25.96%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Karen A Samp REP 70 67.96%
Hayley Post REP 33 32.04%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Jed J Huisman REP 72 53.33%
Darren T. Smith REP 63 46.67%

38/38 precincts reportingRegister of Deeds - District Meade
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Lana (Speed) Anderson REP 1,943 63.23%
Rhea (Birkeland) Crane REP 1,130 36.77%

38/38 precincts reportingCounty Auditor - District Meade
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Tracy Kaltvedt REP 719 22.99%
Lisa Schieffer REP 2,408 77.01%

47/47 precincts reportingCounty Auditor - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Julie A Pearson REP 6,367 68.59%
John Roberts REP 2,916 31.41%

47/47 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Pennington - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Edward M Randazzo REP 487 29.09%
Deb Hadcock REP 1,187 70.91%

6/6 precincts reportingCounty Auditor - District Haakon
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Carla N Smith REP 346 74.09%
Jennifer L Neville REP 121 25.91%

6/6 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District McCook
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Paul Larson REP 69 33.17%
Kent Peterson REP 139 66.83%

47/47 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Sandra Kading REP 318 60.57%
Katharine Barnard REP 207 39.43%

47/47 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Alaina Ryness REP 161 50.63%
Shauna Sheets REP 157 49.37%

47/47 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Cliff Breck REP 6 20.69%
John L Moon III REP 23 79.31%

47/47 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Wayne Ebbers REP 86 38.39%
Greg Forstner REP 138 61.61%

47/47 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Jeff Marlette REP 75 23.44%
Fred 'Rip' Ryness REP 142 44.38%
Chuck Wendt REP 103 32.19%

11/11 precincts reportingSheriff - District Lawrence
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Anthony (Tony) Bradley REP 816 30.09%
Brian C. Dean REP 1,896 69.91%

7/7 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner At Large - Clay - District Clay
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Micheal P. Manning DEM 554 39.66%
Phyllis W. Packard DEM 435 31.14%
Ray A. Hofman DEM 408 29.21%

11/11 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Brookings
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Leon Pesall REP 91 39.22%
Patrick Powers REP 141 60.78%

9/9 precincts reportingCounty Auditor - District Hand
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Sandra Selting REP 639 81.3%
Nehemia Volquardsen REP 147 18.7%

7/7 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner At Large - Lyman - District Lyman
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Ryan Huffman REP 396 29.12%
Steve Perry REP 355 26.1%
Kim Halverson REP 336 24.71%
Bill C. Lengkeek REP 273 20.07%

47/47 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Mark P DiSanto REP 92 61.74%
Lynn Culver REP 57 38.26%

6/6 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Moody
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Brad Schroeder REP 31 57.41%
John S. Walker REP 23 42.59%

10/10 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Perkins - District Perkins
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Wayne Henderson REP 85 64.89%
Lisa Harpster REP 46 35.11%

14/14 precincts reportingSheriff - District Roberts
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Jerry Skubic DEM 311 22.72%
Jay Tasa DEM 1,058 77.28%

47/47 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Gretchen Strombeck REP 84 40.78%
Stacia Peters REP 122 59.22%

47/47 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Perry L Strombeck REP 70 35%
Jason Peters REP 130 65%

47/47 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Lauri Schleusener REP 83 46.63%
Janet Ronneberg REP 53 29.78%
Barbara Landers REP 42 23.6%

47/47 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Jessica Holt REP 97 62.18%
Sheryl Kirkeby REP 59 37.82%

6/6 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Edmunds - District Edmunds
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Nathan Davis REP 43 64.18%
Jack Olson REP 24 35.82%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
R. Shawn Tornow REP 94 47.47%
Mark L. Smith REP 104 52.53%

8/8 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Jackson - District Jackson
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Kenneth Graupmann REP 95 65.52%
James A Stilwell REP 50 34.48%

8/8 precincts reportingSheriff - District Jackson
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Shawn K Fox REP 92 21.25%
Raymond Clements Jr. REP 341 78.75%

7/7 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Hutchinson - District Hutchinson
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Victor Olson REP 40 16.19%
Larry Lee Mehlhaff REP 207 83.81%

13/13 precincts reportingSheriff - District Charles Mix
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Desarae M. Gravatt DEM 324 50.08%
Eugene Raymond Niehus DEM 323 49.92%

10/10 precincts reportingSheriff - District Walworth
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Joshua D. Boll REP 844 62.52%
Allen T. Bohle REP 369 27.33%
Dennis Wheeler REP 137 10.15%

3/3 precincts reportingCounty Auditor - District Stanley
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Philena 'Phil' Edwards REP 97 16.64%
Karen Sharp REP 313 53.69%
Dawn Sass REP 173 29.67%

47/47 precincts reportingDelegates to State Convention - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Mike Mueller REP 4,691 31.64%
Marguerite McPhillips REP 3,606 24.32%
Jodie Frye-Byington REP 3,412 23.02%
Edward M Randazzo REP 3,116 21.02%

3/3 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Stanley - District Stanley
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Dana E Iversen REP 44 41.9%
James Halling REP 41 39.05%
Louis 'Bud' Jorgensen REP 20 19.05%

12/12 precincts reportingRegister of Deeds - District Corson
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Nellie Edinger REP 53 23.35%
Diane T. Anderson REP 174 76.65%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Sara Lindquist REP 91 46.91%
Sharon Hunt REP 103 53.09%

10/10 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner At Large - Fall River - District Fall River
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Joe A. Falkenburg REP 736 31.28%
Deborah K Russell REP 564 23.97%
Paul Nabholz REP 547 23.25%
Thomas A. Schnose REP 506 21.5%

9/9 precincts reportingRegister of Deeds - District Hand
Candidate Party Votes Percent
DeAnn Hargens REP 394 50.71%
Suzy Wernsmann REP 383 49.29%

9/9 precincts reportingRegister of Deeds - District Deuel
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Jean Sonnenburg DEM 74 26.43%
Tami Parker DEM 54 19.29%
Jen Mewherter DEM 152 54.29%

47/47 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Robert L Mayer REP 69 65.71%
Richard Dlugosz REP 36 34.29%

38/38 precincts reportingSheriff - District Meade
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Ron Merwin REP 2,185 64.19%
Branden Bestgen REP 1,219 35.81%

16/16 precincts reportingRegister of Deeds - District Codington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Roberta Hagen REP 343 19.43%
Ann Rasmussen REP 1,422 80.57%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Mary Vanloh REP 88 64.23%
Ruth M Smith REP 49 35.77%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Kermit L. Staggers REP 58 65.91%
Dane Bloch REP 30 34.09%

14/14 precincts reportingSheriff - District Day
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Barry Hillestad DEM 586 63.15%
David Premus DEM 342 36.85%

16/16 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Codington - District Codington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Donald 'Lee' Gabel REP 280 66.99%
George R Heller REP 138 33.01%

10/10 precincts reportingSheriff - District Fall River
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Robert J Evans REP 536 39.76%
W. Scott Davis REP 507 37.61%
Rich Mraz REP 305 22.63%

4/4 precincts reportingCounty Auditor - District Sully
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Susan B Lamb REP 275 61.11%
Sarah L Severson REP 175 38.89%

8/8 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Harding - District Harding
Candidate Party Votes Percent
William (Bill) H Clarkson REP 56 50.91%
Robert W Johnson REP 54 49.09%

10/10 precincts reportingSheriff - District Custer
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Rick Wheeler REP 969 60.37%
Seth Thompson REP 392 24.42%
Joseph W. Bawdon REP 244 15.2%

5/5 precincts reportingSheriff - District Bon Homme
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Lenny Gramkow REP 764 83.5%
Michael E Hofeldt REP 151 16.5%

5/5 precincts reportingCounty Auditor - District Bon Homme
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Tamara A Brunken REP 551 60.28%
Jenn Knoll REP 363 39.72%

38/38 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Meade
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Alan C. Johnson REP 42 53.85%
David Phelps REP 36 46.15%

38/38 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Meade
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Monae L. Johnson REP 42 53.85%
Cecilia Gaston REP 36 46.15%

8/8 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Harding - District Harding
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Clark Blake DEM 9 23.08%
Matthew K DeBow DEM 30 76.92%

3/3 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Potter - District Potter
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Delvin C Worth REP 71 51.08%
Karen S Doerr REP 68 48.92%

13/13 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Union - District Union
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Bob Ballard REP 148 58.04%
Ross Jordan REP 107 41.96%

3/3 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Gregory - District Gregory
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Jeffrey G. Johnson REP 78 53.42%
Byron Grim REP 44 30.14%
Nick Reber REP 24 16.44%

3/3 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Gregory - District Gregory
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Myron Johnson REP 73 66.97%
Gordon Miner REP 19 17.43%
Kyle Wilhelmsen REP 17 15.6%

5/5 precincts reportingQuestion 1: LIBRARY BALLOT QUESTION - District Hanson
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Yes 397 64.98%
No 214 35.02%

2/2 precincts reportingTax Levy Opt-Out 1: OFFICIAL TAX LEVY OPT-OUT ELECTION BALLOT COUNTY OF HYDE, SOUTH DAKOTA JUNE 3, 2014 - District Hyde
Candidate Party Votes Percent
No 260 60.89%
Yes 167 39.11%

8/8 precincts reportingTax Levy Opt-Out 2014-10: Opt Out Resolution 2014-10 - District Jackson
Candidate Party Votes Percent
No 408 74.05%
Yes 143 25.95%

8/8 precincts reportingTax Levy Opt-Out 2014-09: Opt Out Resolution 2014-09 - District Jackson
Candidate Party Votes Percent
No 413 73.88%
Yes 146 26.12%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Paul Erickson REP 6 60%
D. Scott Bartlett REP 4 40%

8/8 precincts reportingRegister of Deeds - District Harding
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Lila Teigen REP 72 17.02%
Sue P Litzel REP 351 82.98%

8/8 precincts reportingTax Levy Opt-Out 2014-08: Opt Out Resolution 2014-08 - District Jackson
Candidate Party Votes Percent
No 349 62.32%
Yes 211 37.68%

8/8 precincts reportingTax Levy Opt-Out 2014-07: Opt Out Resolution 2014-07 - District Jackson
Candidate Party Votes Percent
No 378 68.11%
Yes 177 31.89%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Carol L. Twedt REP 160 58.82%
Nancy Neff REP 112 41.18%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Jane Ausborn REP 79 25.73%
Anne C. Hajek REP 228 74.27%

10/10 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Walworth - District Walworth
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Phylliss K. Pudwill REP 58 13.33%
Scott 'Stubby' Schilling REP 262 60.23%
Roger R. Walker REP 115 26.44%

10/10 precincts reportingCounty Treasurer - District Walworth
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Gregory G. Pudwill REP 189 13.91%
Nyla Moak REP 1,170 86.09%

13/13 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Union - District Union
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Richard R. Headid REP 76 45.24%
Tony Carpenter REP 69 41.07%
Casey Greer REP 23 13.69%

47/47 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Pennington
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Tina Mulally REP 40 26.67%
Terri Haverly REP 110 73.33%

13/13 precincts reportingTax Levy Opt-Out 1: OPT OUT RESOLUTION #UCC2014-002 - District Union
Candidate Party Votes Percent
No 553 27.07%
Yes 1,490 72.93%

10/10 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner At Large - Custer - District Custer
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Travis L Bies REP 843 22.81%
Wally Steele REP 586 15.86%
Philip R Lampert REP 1,167 31.58%
Jim Lintz REP 1,099 29.74%

10/10 precincts reportingCounty Auditor - District Custer
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Nancy J Christensen REP 872 61.76%
Charita Brunner REP 540 38.24%

7/7 precincts reportingSheriff - District Hamlin
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Chad J Schlotterbeck REP 640 52.85%
Jeremy Paul Steffensen REP 571 47.15%

7/7 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Hamlin - District Hamlin
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Jay A Baldwin REP 90 37.5%
Reid S Tuohino REP 150 62.5%

7/7 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Hutchinson - District Hutchinson
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Glenn Harnisch REP 75 37.5%
Leon Edlund REP 125 62.5%

9/9 precincts reportingCounty Commissioner - Shannon - District Shannon
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Art L. Hopkins DEM 32 71.11%
Bryan J. Kehn DEM 13 28.89%

6/6 precincts reportingCounty Auditor - District McPherson
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Jennifer Guthmiller REP 446 72.64%
Valerie Geffre REP 168 27.36%

6/6 precincts reportingReferendum 01: An act to approve Ordinance 2013-02, an ordinance amending Ordinance 2002-1, an ordinance establishing comprehensive zoning regulation amendments for Moody County, South Dakota, and providing for the administration, enforcement, and amendment thereof, pursuant to SDCL Ch. 11-2, 1967, and amendments thereof, and for the repeal of all ordinances in conflict herewith, as was duly adopted by the Moody County Board of County Commissioners on February 18, 2014. - Moody - District Moody
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Yes 381 52.12%
No 350 47.88%

13/13 precincts reportingSheriff - District Tripp
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Shawn Pettit REP 760 69.34%
Todd Stiehl REP 336 30.66%

4/4 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Sully
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Nancy A Dietz REP 18 51.43%
Patsy Mehlhaff REP 17 48.57%

14/14 precincts reportingSheriff - District Grant
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Dan Bray REP 79 10.96%
Kevin Owen REP 642 89.04%

9/9 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Davison
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Louis A Sebert REP 84 68.85%
Eldon Clark Stahl REP 38 31.15%

9/9 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Davison
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Steven Leo Sibson REP 37 55.22%
Joseph Peter Zellmer REP 30 44.78%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Tony P. Erickson REP 87 75%
Herbert M Jones REP 29 25%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Lora Hubbel REP 59 73.75%
Alanna Grabouski REP 21 26.25%

6/6 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District McCook
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Drew Peterson REP 95 83.33%
Garrett DeVries REP 19 16.67%

64/64 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Minnehaha
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Christine M. Vinatieri-Erickson REP 84 65.12%
Debra M Jones REP 45 34.88%

12/12 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeeman - District Brown
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Kenneth Santema REP 18 13.95%
Joseph P. Barnett REP 111 86.05%

12/12 precincts reportingPrecinct Committeewoman - District Brown
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Debbie Barnett REP 91 73.98%
Mindy M. Santema REP 32 26.02%

13/13 precincts reportingCounty Auditor - District Tripp
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Barb DeSersa REP 864 79.12%
Kathy Klein REP 228 20.88%
1/1 precincts reporting Alderman - Hot Springs Ward-1
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Ray R Ecoffey NON 85 32.44%
Christopher G. Pannill NON 60 22.9%
Georgia M. Holmes NON 117 44.66%

4/4 precincts reporting Alderman - Rapid City Ward-1
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Vince Vidal NON 599 33.54%
Ron Weifenbach NON 1,187 66.46%

5/5 precincts reporting Alderman - Rapid City Ward-2
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Steve Laurenti NON 423 51.46%
Tim R Rose NON 211 25.67%
Richard Towne NON 188 22.87%

5/5 precincts reporting Alderman - Rapid City Ward-4
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Amanda Scott NON 636 51.79%
Rick E Askvig NON 592 48.21%

5/5 precincts reporting Alderman - Rapid City Ward-5
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Darla Drew NON 1,158 52.45%
Ron Sasso NON 1,050 47.55%

1/1 precincts reporting Alderman - Vermillion Ward-C
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Jennifer A. French NON 89 40.83%
Katherine Price NON 129 59.17%

1/1 precincts reporting Alderman - Vermillion Ward-NE
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Holly Meins NON 58 50.88%
Sara Bye NON 56 49.12%

1/1 precincts reporting Alderman - Vermillion Ward-SE
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Rich Holland NON 237 39.57%
Dennis Zimmerman NON 212 35.39%
Kris O'Connor NON 150 25.04%

2/2 precincts reporting Board Supervisor - Dakota Dunes
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Dennis Melstad NON 227 34.19%
Thomas A. Kimmel NON 169 25.45%
Steve Gengler NON 142 21.39%
Steve Ballard NON 126 18.98%

1/1 precincts reporting City Council Member - Milbank Ward-01
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Steve Wiener NON 73 67.59%
Mikel Grear NON 35 32.41%

1/1 precincts reporting Mayor - Chamberlain
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Larry D Abernathy NON 74 12.85%
Greg Lien NON 55 9.55%
Chad Mutziger NON 328 56.94%
Tim Thomas NON 119 20.66%

5/5 precincts reporting Mayor - Hot Springs
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Cindy Donnell NON 439 42.95%
David J Burris NON 303 29.65%
Jim Sword NON 280 27.4%

4/4 precincts reporting Mayor - Vermillion City
Candidate Party Votes Percent
John E. (Jack) Powell NON 927 79.03%
Stan Peterson NON 246 20.97%

8/8 precincts reporting Referred Law #1: City of Pierre - Pierre City
Candidate Party Votes Percent
No 682 20.39%
Yes 2,663 79.61%

6/6 precincts reporting Referred Law : Referred Measure - City of Mitchell
Candidate Party Votes Percent
No 826 40.47%
Yes 1,215 59.53%

12/12 precincts reporting School Board Member - Aberdeen School District 6-1
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Brian Sharp NON 1,923 27.17%
Kevin J. Burckhard NON 1,900 26.85%
Scott D. Wirth NON 1,697 23.98%
Robert L. Nikolas NON 1,557 22%

9/9 precincts reporting School Board Member - Chamberlain School District 07-1
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Diane Inch NON 96 4.33%
Jay Blum NON 819 36.96%
Annette Priebe NON 617 27.84%
Ryan Van Genderen NON 342 15.43%
Lester Thompson Jr. NON 222 10.02%
Patrick Engels NON 120 5.42%

13/13 precincts reporting School Board Member - Custer School District 16-1
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Tanya Olson NON 916 20.79%
Robert Morgan Jr. NON 817 18.55%
Daniel Sedlacek NON 722 16.39%
Denny McConnell NON 716 16.25%
Robert Parsons NON 615 13.96%
Peter Thorp NON 409 9.28%
Fred A Netz NON 210 4.77%

5/5 precincts reporting School Board Member - Leola School District 44-2
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Keenan L. Stoecker NON 223 51.86%
Colin L. Hoffman NON 207 48.14%

5/5 precincts reporting School Board Member - McIntosh School District 15-1
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Dale Baumeister NON 91 23.7%
Shar Seiler NON 185 48.18%
Chris Bailey NON 108 28.13%

32/32 precincts reporting School Board Member - Meade School District 46-1
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Courtney J. Mack NON 1,741 26.69%
Joseph C. Urbaniak NON 1,678 25.72%
Dennis W. Chowen NON 1,596 24.47%
Juanita Harrington NON 1,508 23.12%

5/5 precincts reporting School Board Member - Newell School District 09-2
Candidate Party Votes Percent
Todd Youngberg NON 299 22.72%
Leanne Wells NON 286 21.73%
Misty Wilbur NON 263 19.98%
Connie Humble NON 203 15.43%
Matt Rolph NON 151 11.47%
Lori Deighton NON 114 8.66%
94/94 precincts reportingJudge of the Circuit Court, Position E - District Second Judicial Circuit
Candidate Party Votes Percent
John Hinrichs NON 6,784 39.87%
John Pekas NON 5,176 30.42%
Marc S. Feinstein NON 5,056 29.71%


PRIMARY ELECTION
Offices To Be Filled In 2014 Elections

Legislative District Map

KELOLAND NEWS: Campaign 2014 Coverage


PHOTOS FROM PRIMARY ELECTION DAY

Share your pictures with KELOLAND News by emailing ushare@keloland.com; submitting a photo using the KELOLAND News App; upload it to the uShare Photo Gallery; or use #kelonews on Facebook or Twitter so that we see your photo.